Solved

good tapi compinent

Posted on 2001-09-05
10
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi!

I#m searching for a good and cheap tapi component, which should be able to handle:

- Realtime Telephony
- Conferences
- Hold / Park
- Redirect

if you know one, feel free to post here :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 30 total points
ID: 6456642
http://www.delphi-jedi.org/Jedi:APILIBRARY:0

has most borland compliant unit ..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 6456659
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 6456713
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6457264
hi! i thought of components that you already tested or that you would prefer. i tested all these and found no good one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix_s
ID: 6457659
it might be worth the money to get ahold of TurboPower's AsyncPro package.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6458577
You may what to look into this site and components (TMagRas to bo more specific): http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/index.shtml

I've heard good comments about there components but i've never used them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6458651
hi alanwhincup i'm searching for a comp which offers telephony this seems not to be done by TMagRas. hi inthe this jedi projects seems to be very helpful, i've asked them for demo examples.

kind regards
ItsMe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6773238
ItsMe:

I have found that you have a great many questions open. Some of them are quite old. Please address them immediately:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20080809
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20081517
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20110611
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11412679
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20170559
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20172193
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20177907
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178750
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20179401
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20181503
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187389
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187432
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20188151
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20243899
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20250630
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20254819

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fdecker
ID: 7194689
Check out www.exceletel.com.  I work with Exceletel, but it truth, they are one of the best and most complete TAPI/Telephony toolkits out there.  They are also written in Delphi, with activex components for people with just about any other development environment.

Fred
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295377
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept inthe's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0