[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error: database hasnt been opened yet.

Posted on 2001-09-05
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello

My problem is the following.
I want to create a database out of a template file. because i have to create like 20 databases i have written a little program.
But i get the message
"database databasename hasn't been openened yet"

I have tried template.Open("","Templates/" + doc.Template(0))

But this didn't solve it.
How can i make it work.
I have used the following code:

Dim template As New NotesDatabase( "", "Templates/" + doc.Template(0))
          Dim brandNewDb As NotesDatabase
          Set brandNewDb = template.CreateFromTemplate( Server, Map +"/" + doc.Database(0), True )
          brandNewDb.Title = doc.Titel(0)


Thank you very much

greetingz Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pvandelouw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6457087
I hope it is your "/" which is causing the problem.

The path is referred by backslash "\"

Dim template As New NotesDatabase( "", "Templates\" + doc.Template(0))
         Dim brandNewDb As NotesDatabase
         Set brandNewDb = template.CreateFromTemplate( Server, Map +"\" + doc.Database(0), True )
         brandNewDb.Title = doc.Titel(0)

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 200 total points
ID: 6457169
Yes,  as Hermantha said, the backslash is part of the problem,

However the specific error you're getting is that you have to OPEN the database before you attempt to create a document in it.

So, the code should look like this:

        Dim template As New NotesDatabase( "", "Templates\" +   doc.Template(0))
        Dim brandNewDb As New NotesDatabase("","")      
     brandNewdb.open( Server, Map +"\" + doc.Database(0))
     if brandNewdb.IsOpen then
             brandNewDb.Title = doc.Titel(0)
     else
          messagebox "Database could not be opened"
     end if

or, you could do it this way:

     Dim brandNewDb As New NotesDatabase("","")
       
     if (brandNewdb.Open( Server, Map +"\" + doc.Database(0))) then
             brandNewDb.Title = doc.Title(0)
     else
          messagebox "Database could not be opened"
     end if


If you still get the error, then check to make sure that the person running the code has permission to open the database.  

Try this and see if it works,
marilyng
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6912910
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11919538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000316.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20001321.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101473.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20136117.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20178834.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185249.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193619.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282876.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6913705
The user doesn't know that he was asking a silly question and when pointed out felt it is not worth grading this question (as it doesn't cost them anything) so this is left to the moderators discretion.

Hope it helps you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 6913770
Agreed, both contributions are correct, but ok to move it to answered at zero points.

Marilyng
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6916402
I believe that atleast someone should be rewarded for the effort and here I would name you (Marilyng).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6940582
Thanks for your help here, sorry that the Asker chose not to reponse and manage the open questions he/she asks here.

Points have been split.
Points for HemanthaKumar -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20289333

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0