Solved

Windows ME problems

Posted on 2001-09-05
10
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
1- I have Windows ME, the taskbar is made autohide, when I access it it moves up suddenly, then moves down smoothly when I leave it, is there a way to make it move up smoothly? (It was so in Win98)

2- Can I prevent anyone to delete anything except with a password? I mean when he tries to delete he is asked about a password.

3- Can I do the same as in question 2 but for accessing folders or files?
I want a password request when accessing these things, but without either compressing them or encoding them, I want them to work normally.
For example if I prevent accessing the Windows directory, the Windows shall work.
0
Comment
Question by:MIS
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6457322

2) Lock down win 9x
use screen saver in startup or
Things you could try:

                     http://www.regedit.com/detail/629.html

                     Force Users to Logon to Windows (Windows 9x)
                     Usually users can simply press 'Cancel' at the Windows logon box to bypass the  login process and gain access to the local computer. This tweak
                     will logout the  user if the authentication fails or the user clicks Cancel.
                                                                                                                   
                     Like all registry tweaks, this is for advanced users, please do not attempt to try this if you are not confident with the Windows registry and
                     recovering from any subsequent problems.

                     Firstly, setup your computer for multiple users by using the 'Users' wizard in the Control Panel. Create a new user in addition to any existing users,
                     then restart Windows and login as the new user (this will become your new default account).

                      While you are logged in open your registry and expand the [HKEY_USERS] key, there should be several sub-folders including ".DEFAULT",
                     "Software" and a folder corresponding to the new username you created above.

                     Open the key listed below (if the 'Run' key does not already exist then create it), and create a new string value named "NoLogon", and set the value
                     to equal "RUNDLL32 shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 0".

                     Log-off and now when you login using the new username you should gain access to the desktop, but when you press Cancel or enter the wrong
                     password the desktop should  partially load, and then the computer should return to the login screen.

                     Note: If you have problems with this tweak, press F8 while the "Starting Windows 98..."  boot-up message is showing, and select Safe Mode. Then
                     open your registry and delete the  "NoLogon" key created above.

                     Note: Once this tweak has been implemented any subsequent users accounts that are  created will inherit the 'NoLogon' value and therefore reboot
                     when they login. To avoid this;   when you first create a new user, open the key below for the newly created account name (e.g.
                     [HKEY_USERS\jdoe]) and remove the 'NoLogon' value.

                     For example, the setting may look like:
                     (Default)
                     (value not set)
                     NoLogon
                     "RUNDLL32 shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 0"

                     Registry Settings:
                     Key: {HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
                      Value Name: NoLogon
                     Data Type: REG_SZ (String Value)

                     ~or~


                     Add a Legal Notice Dialog box, but customize it to say something along the lines of:

                     You are being watched, we told you not to use this pc, guess what, you are busted, and you are grounded for another week, we have the rest of our
                     lives to ground you, and will continue to do so, until you learn,

                     thank you,
                     your parents>

                     Here is how to set that up:
                     http://www.regedit.com/detail/22.html

                     nfroio

                   Hi I`m searching for one or more tools for Win98 and W2k to disable keys. eg. Ctrl+Alt+Del, Alt+F4,                so on.
                 
   From: Ajnin       Date: 02/13/2001 10:04AM PST
                   There is a program on this site that claims to disable those keys plus much more. The name of the program                 is Secure It Pro

                   http://go.to/quantrix
                   Oh and it is suppose to work on 2000 also.
                   From: hewittg      Date: 02/13/2001 10:17AM PST
                                     http://www.phord.com/keyblock.html
------------------------
http://www.pcguardian.com/downloads/index.html
Free folder encryption plus software


 http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000DQW,.html
Desktop lockdown secure the desktop
  http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm
    http://www.steganos.com/en/

   Other considerations
   http://www.e4m.net/
    http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm

Disk encryption PGP  trial
From: BozzoCage     Date: 08/12/2001 03:57PM PST
 If you need PROFESSIONAL security of your data (and willing to pay for this) get "PGPdisk Encryption"
           from
               http://www.pgp.com/products/disk-encryption/default.asp

               You can try it before buying (click TRY on their site).
---------------------------
http://www.4every.de/Downs/FFolder.zip  password protect a folder protection

----------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6457552
Here are a few other ones

QUOTE

Folder Guard helps you to keep sensitive files and folders safe and secure on your computer. It's highly configurable and very easy to administer, with excellent documentation readily available. An Explorer-style interface allows you to easily select folders to protect. You can choose to hide the contents of individual folders, tag folders and contents as read-only, or render them unavailable and totally invisible. The features work not only in Explorer, but also in any file dialog in other applications. The main program is protected by an administrative password, and you can assign individual passwords to gain access to protected folders. A separate program is included to let you quickly toggle the protection on and off.
Reviewed on May 17 2000.

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,27466,00.html



QUOTE

Sentinel is an interesting security utility you can use to apply very specific restrictions to files on your PC. It runs from the system tray, enforcing restictions you've imposed on selected files and folders. The specific security options are available from a new tab the program adds to the Properties dialog box you can access by right-clicking any file or folder in Explorer. You can log and/or deny access to any unauthorized user that attempts to open, read, and/or write to files, and you can deny access to the contents of selected folders. An available control panel allows you to toggle this functionality on and off, and turn it off for a specific period of time. Other features include stealth mode and logging support. Sentinel is a snap to use, and provides the power and versatility you need to protect your sensitive data files.
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,49671,00.html


Windows Security Toolkit
QUOTE

Restrict Access to Passwords Settings, Restrict Access to Network Settings, Restrict Access to Display Settings, Restrict Access to Device Manager, Restrict Access to Hardware Profiles , Restrict Access to Virtual Memory Setting, Restrict Access to File System Setting, Restrict Access to Printer Setting, Restrict User from adding Printer, Restrict User from deleting Printer, Hide Printers General and Details Pages, Hide System Settings Control Panel, Restrict Access to Modem Settings, Restrict Access to Regional Settings, Restrict Access to Internet Settings, Restrict Access to Multimedia Settings, Restrict Access to Add/Remove Programs, Restrict Access to Power Management, Hide All items on the desktop, Remove Favorites Folder from the Start Menu, Remove Documents Folder from the Start Menu, Hide the task bar settings from the Start Menu, Remove Find Command from the Start Menu, Restrict changes to enabled Active Desktop, Disable use of Active Desktop Feature, Clear the recent Documents when Windows Exits, Disable Modification of Start Menu, Remove the Run Command from the Start Menu, Remove the Folders from the Start Menu, Remove the Help Option from the Start Menu, Disable File Sharing over the network, Disable Printer Sharing over the network, Hide Shared Passwords With Asterisk, Disable Save Password Option in DUN-NT, Don't display Username on logging in NT, Disable Caching of NT Domain Password, Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood, Remove Entire Network from Network Neighborhood,Fix DHCP Security Bug in Windows 9x/NT/2000 to stop hackers from accessing your system, Hacker Guard - Disables Hackers from using a modem to access the Internal Network, Disable MS-DOS mode in windows,   Disable use of real mode Dos Applications, Reset the Content Advisor and Ratings Password, Disable Internet Explorer Content and Ratings Advisor, Restrict User from changing Internet Explorer Advanced Settings, Restrict User from Accessing your personal profiles in Internet Explorer, Restrict User from Accessing Information from your Internet Explorer Wallet, Disable ability to run registry editing tools, Disable Windows Password caching ability, Restrict access to event logs in Windows NT and 2000, Disable use of Windows Hot Keys.

UNQUOTE
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm




iProtect Offers Serious PC Protection
QUOTE

Upgraded software locks, encrypts, hides, and even shreds your files. But don't not forget your password.

To paraphrase an old saying, just because you're paranoid doesn't mean someone's not after you. Or your files.

Whether you are paranoid or just being cautious, a company called International Software Solutions wants to help. It offers a product called iProtect, a Windows-based software utility that can, with a couple of clicks, lock, encrypt, hide or shred files right on your desktop computer. iProtect keeps them confidential and prevents accidental deletion. "It's a good little tool for the end user," says Diana Kelley, senior security analyst at the Hurwitz Group.

UNQUOTE
http://www.rapidcontent.com/netscape/chn/990901.x.0.pcworld.p.a.serious.html



Magic Folders  
QUOTE

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm


Winlock is now freeware
QUOTE
 
Major features of WinLock:
Lock Windows at system boot
Lock Windows at suspend
Lock, Suspend or Shutdown easily with once click
Powerful schedule Shutdown/Restart/Suspend system
Autosave applications on Shutdown time
Autorun saved applications when system start
Autorun any applications when system start
Advanced power management
Windows List with Show/Minimize/Maximize/Hide functions
Process list with Icon/ID/Type/Priority/Kill functions
Powerful administration tools

UNQUOTE
http://winlock.virtualave.net/


Panda Secure
QUOTE

ARMORED PROTECTION for desktop and laptop computers. If you share your computer with other users, if your children waste time playing computer games, if you store confidential data on your laptop... then you need Panda Security.

Panda Security is Panda Software's NEW Security program. With this software you will turn your computer into an armor-plated vault, preventing unauthorized operations and even data loss and theft (with hard disk encryption).

All the conceivable security threats that desktop and laptop computers may be subject to can be controlled through Panda Security. Benefit from a reliable, intruder-proof system thanks to its access control, login/logout, user ID and audit report features, which guarantee you total privacy at all times.

Panda Security allows you to:

 Restrict the use of your computers to specific users and time frames.
 Prevent the installation of inappropriate software (games, illegal applications, etc.).
 Block access to established configuration settings (Autoexec, Config, etc.).
 Protect specific files to prevent unauthorized operations (deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing, etc.).
 Encrypt your e-mail messages and hard disk data.
 Control Internet and e-mail use.
 Keep track of exactly what is done on your computers.

UNQUOTE
http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/pandasecure.asp


Icon Lock-iT 2000
QUUOTE

Icon Lock-iT 2000 gives you the flexibility to lock an individual file or the entire contents of a folder. The process is very similar with both functions. When locking the contents of a folder, you simply right click on the folder name rather than an individual file name and select "Lock Files".

As this screen shot indicates, multiple files are listed rather than one. As an added convenience, you can review the files to be locked at this time and selectively uncheck any files that you do not wish to lock.

UNQUOTE
http://www.iconlockit.com/lockfolders.htm


Other considerations
http://www.fspro.net/hf/
http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6457567
Oops I see I posted at least one that SysExpert had posted

sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm

Sorry about that Sys. :>)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 6459283
re the taskbar thing:
tried this on my ME system and timing for appear & disappear were identical (both rapid)
do you have a lot of programs running in the background ?
the smooth transition you are talking about may be the result of low resources or a slow refresh rate.
I work on several ME machines each day and have not seen the taskbar do what you describe on any of them.
hence I'm saying I can probably speed up the disappearing taskbar but I'm not sure about slowing the appearing one.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6460654
how about a brand new Win 2000 Prof.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 6462527
how bout just setting up policies with poledit.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIS
ID: 6463311
Well now, SysExpert & CrazyOne each gets 100 points for their answers.
SysExpert: Prevnting the pressing of cancel in the logon dialog.
CrazyOne: FolderGuard

But now I want an answer to my taskbar question.
I want to state to WiZaRd that it's not slow at all, it just appears suddenly, not smooth motion from down to up, but when it dis-appears it moves in smooth motion from up to down.
That's only in Windows ME, Windows 98 used to make it smooth both ways.

P.S. How to divide points between different answers ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6464083
Hi Mis
To Split points post a zero point question in the "Community Support" forum and tell them how you wish to split the points and provide them with a link to this Q. Here is an example;

BEGIN Example

Please split points with these experts in this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20178874

Expert 1 <Points> Grade = <A, B, or C>
Expert 2 <Points> Grade = <A, B, or C>
Expert 3 <Points> Grade = <A, B, or C>
etc

END Example
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6661134
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6704398
Points reduced.  Comment from SysExpert accepted as answer.  CrazyOne, look for your question in this topic area.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0