Solved

ActiveX ocx ( How 2 work with grid  200 )

Posted on 2001-09-05
10
220 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi
i am working in ocx project i am using FlexGrid in it
And i want to Manage it's Indexs Like :

FGrid.FixedAlignment(i)

My Prb is the Index i How can i refear to it in my ocx

2. How can i change the BackGround of the Grid With Picture .

 
0
Comment
Question by:hatem72
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6457719
For question 1:

Declare a private var in the general section:

Private mIndex As Integer

Then build a prop get and let:

Public Property Get FGridIndex() As Integer
  FGridIndex = mIndex
End Property

Public Property Let FGridIndex(ByVal NewIndex As Integer)
  mIndex = NewIndex
End Property

Then when calling your function 'FixedAlignment' :

'for flexgrid 1:
FGrid.FGridIndex 1
FGrid.FixedAlignment

'for flexgrid 2:
FGrid.FGridIndex 2
FGrid.FixedAlignment

Then in your function FixedAlignment check for mIndex which control to alter.

Of course you can also change the interface of that function and add the variable there.

D'Mzzl!
RoverM





0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 6459214
Thanx RoverM

 But maybe my English dosenot Help me


I Have Just on FlexGrid But i want to use the index of
 the Cols   ... Col1  Col2  Col3 ... Coli

That what i mean By i (Index Of Cols) FGrid.FixedAlignment(i)

I am good in vb But in Ocx ( New in it )

Thanx Agian
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 6459221
Thanx RoverM

But maybe my English dosenot Help me


I Have Just one FlexGrid But i want to use the index of
the Cols   ... Col1  Col2  Col3 ... Coli

That what i mean By i (Index Of Cols) FGrid.FixedAlignment(i)

I am good in vb But in Ocx ( New in it )

Thanx Agian
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6501183
Hi roverm,

How re you?

please look at this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=vbcontrols&qid=20178899

I think hatem72 has what s/he needed. But forgot her/his questions.

If you want to see second question's answer please also check my code in psc. You will like it. Let me know please.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.27340/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm


regards
suat
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6501234
And I know it is great code because 700 coder saw it in 2 days (33 hours). Thanks.

suat

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suat Ozgur earned 200 total points
ID: 6501237
Oh sorry, wrong window to comment :)

suat
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 6503289
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 6503293
Thanx 4 ur Note
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suat Ozgur
ID: 6503777
Hi hatem72,

Actually yod did not have to give points for this twins question. As i told you in other twins you could ask for deleting this.

However i would give 400 points for Grid Picture :)

I am happy to see that you have what you want.

with my best regards
Suat Ozgur

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
ID: 6512305
suat:

Hi, I'm fine, have been away for a couple of days, EE was down, so that's why I react so late...

;-)

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0