Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

error 'Exception in tread "main" java.lang.NOClassDefFoundError: programname

Posted on 2001-09-05
9
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I get this error when I compile my program.  Please tell me how to resolve it.
0
Comment
Question by:tinav
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6457694
Please give more information.
Show us your code, and show us what you are typing at command line.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 6457696
When you compile (javac) or when you run (java)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinav
ID: 6458134
Sorry about that.  When I compile (javac), it compiles without error.

When I run it lfrom ms_dos like: java Swing_Sample, I get the error.

The program is:
import javax.swing.UIManager;
import java.awt.*;

public class Swing_Sample1 {

  public Swing_Sample1() {
     DisplayFramejr myframe = new DisplayFramejr();
     Dimension screenSize = Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit().getScreenSize();
     Dimension frameSize = myframe.getSize();
     if (frameSize.height > screenSize.height) {
       frameSize.height = screenSize.height;
     }
     if (frameSize.width > screenSize.width) {
       frameSize.width = screenSize.width;
     }
     myframe.setLocation((screenSize.width - frameSize.width) / 2, (screenSize.height - frameSize.height) / 2);
     myframe.setVisible(true);
  }  
  public static void main(String[] args) {    
     new Swing_Sample1();
  }  
}
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6458202
You said
>When I run it lfrom ms_dos like: java Swing_Sample, I get the error.
Don't you mean to enter Swing_Sample1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinav
ID: 6458287
Yes, sorry again. I giess I am still new at this.  I say:
> java Swing_Sample1
and I get error
'Exception in tread "main" java.lang.NOClassDefFoundError:  Swing_Sample1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6458798
Is Swing_Sample1.class  in your classpath?
Do you have it in your working directory?
Tell us more about how you are doing things,step by step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinav
ID: 6459037
I think you are on the right track.  Maybe the classpath variable is not setup right because, I just  found out that I get this message for every program that I compile and run.  All compile fine and don't run.  

I am using jdk1.3.1_01 that I just downloaded and I have my programs in a directory called java and I cd to that directory and say:

C:\java\java Swing_Sample1

The class files are already created in the directory.  Someone told me to go to the bin directory of JDK and run it there.  I moved my programs thare and it didn't make any difference.

Can you tell me what path and classpath variables needs to be for jdk1.3.1?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 800 total points
ID: 6459154
I don't know which system you are working on , but for Win98
PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\jdk1.3.1\BIN
SET CLASSPATH=.
SET JAVA_HOME=C:\jdk1.3.1

If you put it in C:\jdk1.3.1_01 then use that instead of jdk1.3.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinav
ID: 6461017
Thanks.  I typed in the exact same thing for those three variables and it worked.
0