[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto start num lock

Posted on 2001-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is the registry key to automatically turn on Num lock in windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:jg733
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6457823
Why not just go into the bios on the computer and do it? Almost all newer computers have this feature called numlock at boot....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jg733
ID: 6458053
Well, I want to broadcast this out over 800 machines in 7 states. I can't broadcast the bios change.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6458074
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6458082
Sorry, above link was not for windows 2000. Here is the correct URL:
http://is-it-true.org/nt/utips/utips42.shtml
0