Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data traffic over PDH infraestructure

Posted on 2001-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I have a question

I would like to know if a PDH infraestructure can be used to carry/transport data traffic or internet traffic. Is it feasible? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:byrillo
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 200 total points
ID: 6459223
My guess would be no.  There is no world standard on digital format (three incompatible regional standards - European, North american and Japanese).

No world standard for optical interfaces. Networking is impossible at the optical level.

Rigid asynchronous multiplexing structure.

Limited management capability.

See: http://www.sci.pfu.edu.ru/telesys/studwork/telfut96/Isdn/SDH/plesio.html 

HW



0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The--Captain
The--Captain earned 200 total points
ID: 6473905
HW - Rubbish.  "Feasible" clearly needs a more granular definition before such sweeping statements can be made.  How do you know he doesn't have a huge dark fiber network just waiting to be illuminated using whatever stndard he sees fit?  In that case, it doesn't really matter much what the "national" standard is anywhere.  I could set up T1s instead of E1s in Europe if I really felt like circumventing the telcos and laying my own copper and/or fiber.

I'd say the only restriction given the listed parameters is the availability of PDH network interfaces on popular equipment - of that info I am admittedly ignorant.

-Jon


0