Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC OSX to MAC OS 9.1

Posted on 2001-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I installed MAC OSX and couldn't install Netscape or any other conventional software so I decided to go back to MAC O.S.9.1.  (It gives an error something like couldn't find valid system to install classic application...)

Anyhow, when I boot from CDROM, it doesn't find the hard drive anymore... (When I installed the MAC OSX, I choose UNIX file system.) I did OPTION+APPLE+P+R to reset, but still can't find the hard drive when I run Mac install.

Can anyone help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yjh123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6458452
You cant run classic on UFS file systems which is why you cant install 9.1. Boot from the CD, run Drive Setup and reformat the drive as HFS+ which is the only file system you can install 9.X onto (aside from HFS but that would be silly). Had you formatted the drive as HFS+ and installed OSX onto that you would be able to reinstall 9.1 without wiping the drive. And since the CD is booting to 9.1 and 9.1 cant mount UFS (unix file system) you wont see the drive...hence the reformat with Drive Setup..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 400 total points
ID: 6467001

Place a MacOS 9.x CD in the cd drive.  Restart and hold down the "C" on your keyboard.  When the computer is done starting up from the CD, BACK UP your files.  (To a disk other than the hard drive in question).  

Once you have backed up go into the CD, into utilities and launch Drive Setup.  Select the desired Hard Drive.  Click on options.  You want to select 1 partition and format HFS Extended.  Click ok and then Initilize.

Once you have finished Initilizing quit Drive Setup.  Then install MacOS 9.x
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6636452
Time to pick an answer yjh123
0