Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Card File

Posted on 2001-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
10,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A client of mine has asked me to take files off an old 3.1 system.  She is using the Card File program.  Is there a way of converting the Card File file to something that could be read by say wworks or Access?

Your help would be appreciated

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:melmitt
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6458460
I couldn't find one.  However, if you're using Win 98 or ME now, cardfile.exe is included on the cdrom.  You can install it and continue to use it.  See

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/1/57.ASP

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rin1010 earned 400 total points
ID: 6459192

Mike,

Here are a few items and tools to convert or import the Cardfile (.crd) format
to other applications. A couple of these create delimited text files
which could then easily be imported into Access as you mentioned.
You can probably figure out other ways to use the data once it's extracted.
Also it's freeware... I'll paste urls and brief notes about this stuff...
Hope some of it helps but please post back if you need something different...


CardMate
~converts a Windows 3.1 Cardfile into text format...
... allows you to convert your Cardfile into a text file.
...has the ability to extract specific information.
Several different types of conversion options are available...

http://www.omnivore.org/greg/freeware/cardmate.htm

~~~~~~~~~~~

CardExport
... exports a Windows Cardfile to an ASCII delimited file.
You can choose the delimiter and other options
to create a file of records containing the Cardfile info you want.
(Includes a text file having usage info and more about it.)

http://dl.winsite.com/cgi-bin/dload/977/win3/misc/crdexp.zip

~~~~~~~~~~~

Converting Windows Cardfile Files to Outlook 97 :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q164/9/94.asp

Converting Windows Cardfile Files to Outlook 98 :

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/4/79.asp

~~~~~~~~~~~

Converting Windows Cardfile.exe files to HTML

http://www.ihaa.com/english/crd2html.html

~~~~~~~~~~~

Run this app at a command prompt in dos mode or in a dos box...
Pass it the Cardfile's file name and an output file name
to convert your Cardfile to a tab delimited text file...

http://www.geocities.com/tokyo/6774/cvtcrd.zip


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:melmitt
ID: 6461865
Thanks very much for all your helpful replies.  One happy client and one smug support staff ;-)

Tried several of your remedies and all worked
0