Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch File

Posted on 2001-09-05
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i need a batch file that I can use that deletes files in a specific directory according to their date.

For exampple i need to delete all files older that one month that end in txt.  I'll increase the points if anyone actually manages to do this in a simple dos type batch file.
0
Comment
Question by:leighmurray
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 6459360
that would require building a batch file that can somehow determine specific sections of a dir
i dont even think its possible in batch

now qbasic could be used to do this
do a "dir /OD > file.txt"
then have a subroutine parse the info for the dates you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hide_in earned 200 total points
ID: 6459401
OK, if you want to delete all files (*.txt) in one folder,y
you can do as following:
//-----------------------------------
suppose the path is "c:\test"

WIN32_FIND_DATA FindFileData;
HANDLE hFind = NULL;
HANDLE hFile = NULL;

char szPath[MAX_PATH + 1] = "";
strncpy(szPath, "c:\\test\\*.txt", sizeof(szPath) - 1);
 
hFind = FindFirstFile(szPath, &FindFileData);
if (INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE  != hFind)
{
  while (true)
  {
     if ('\0' != *FindFileData.cFileName)
     {
        // then, you can get the file in the c:\test dir,
        // Add the code to get the file attribute,
       // and judge the time of it if older than you want
     }
     memset(&FindFileData, 0 , sizeof(FindFileData));
    if (TRUE != FindNextFile(hFind, &FindFileData))
       break;
  }
  FindClose(hFind);
}

can you understand ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6466186
Here are some utilities that can do what you want.

Not batch files, though.
Delete Enhanced
http://users.aol.com/pasacaca/delen/delen32.zip
http://users.aol.com/pasacaca/delen/delen16.zip
0