Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Subclass Problem

Posted on 2001-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I wrote this dll, and it isn't working. Can anybody help?

--------------------------------------------------------
library Desktop;

uses
  SysUtils, Classes,windows, Messages, Dialogs;

const
    WM_PAINTPRIVATE_MESSAGE = WM_USER + 322;

var oldWndProc: Integer;

function myDesktopWndProc(WindowHandle:hWnd; TheMessage:Longint; ParamW:Longint;ParamL:Longint):LongInt; stdcall;
begin
  case TheMessage of
  xxx : ShowMessage('Testing...');
  end;

   myDesktopWndProc := CallWindowProc(Pointer(OldWndProc),WindowHandle, TheMessage, ParamW, ParamL);
end;


procedure SetProc; stdcall;
var FhDesktopWnd : HWND;
    FDesktopWndInstance : TFarProc;
    Errol : Cardinal;
    DProc : LongInt;
begin

 oldWndProc:=GetWindowLong(GetDesktopWindow, GWL_WNDPROC);
 if SetWindowLong( GetDesktopWindow, GWL_WNDPROC, Longint(@myDesktopWndProc))=0 then
  begin
  Errol:= GetLastError;
  showmessage(inttostr(Errol));

  end
  else
   showmessage('Set')
end;

procedure KillProc; stdcall;
begin
  SetWindowLong( GetDesktopWindow, GWL_WNDPROC, LongInt(oldWndProc));
  showmessage('Kill')
end;


exports SetProc index 1,
        KillProc index 2;
begin

end.




--------------------------------------------------------

I get the ERROR_CALL_NOT_IMPLEMENTED error when I call then SetWindowLong function.


Regards,
guitfatio
0
Comment
Question by:guitfatio
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 100 total points
ID: 6459374
Check out Madshi's comment (it's at the bottom of the page):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20178822
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Madshi
Madshi earned 100 total points
ID: 6460063
:-)

The problem is that SetWindowLong is only supported for windows that belong to the current process. So your dll can call SetWindowLong only, if your dll is loaded in the context of the explorer process. See DragonSlayer's link for more information...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295457
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points between DragonSlayer and Madshi

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0