Solved

Public Folders are slow

Posted on 2001-09-05
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Okay, we have recently migrated Exchange servers. The old: Exchange 5.5 SP3 on NT4 SP5. The new: Exchange 5.5 SP4 on Win2K Server. The new server is 800MHZ, 256MEG. It's performance is mildly sluggish but when we attempt to access public folders it take a minute or more and sometimes times out. The minute that I bring the other (old) server online, the Public Folders come up in a snap. Performance monitor says memory usage is fine as well as processor usage. However, I don't know what could be causing this bottleneck. Is this a configuration issue with public folders and Exchange or do I need to beef up the new server?
0
Comment
Question by:JconleyMCSE
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 6459501
The server sounds fine.  I have found that running 5.5 on a Win2K server requires a bit more tweeking to ensure that your client calls to the server are happening efficiently.  Are you using Active Directory on the server or in the environment?  If so, you may want to throw a probe between your server and client to make sure that the client is calling the server appropriately and not wasting time on NetBios or WINS if it's not being used in your Win2k environment.  You may want to consider either upgrading to Exchange 2k or downgrading your OS to WINNT4 SP6a.  

Let me see if I can find out some specific tweeks for you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6460376
This is a link to a bunch of Win2k tweaks - http://thor.prohosting.com/~1cls/Win2k.html.  Maybe you will find it useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6460592
Thanks for your input Tem & Slink. We are indeed running AD. Unfortunately running Exchange 2000 right now isn't possible until we get permission from the powers that be. Downgrading the OS really isn't doable either. So how would I tell if the client is calling the server appropriately?

Slink, that link is dead. Thanks for trying though. Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6460671
I don't know why it is dead.  It showed up dead when I clicked on it also.  I pulled it out of my history and it went to the same place.  Here are a few links from the page.

http://www.tweak3d.net/tweak/win2kmem/index.shtml
http://www.tweak3d.net/tweak/win2k/index.shtml
http://www.ntfaq.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6483231
Okay, I've optimized Windows but it's still opening the folders without the original server online. Apparantly there is something on the old server that I have not brought over. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6483255
I'm confused.  Maybe someone else can help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 6483272
I meant to say it's still NOT opening the public folders without the original server online. Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Temlock earned 50 total points
ID: 6483350
You have rehomed all of your folders correctly?

1.) In ExAdmin, go to each folder and view properties.  ensure that they are homed to the server you expect.

2.) In ExAdmin, go to Site/Configuration/Servers/Private Information Store.  View properties and make sure that the "Public Folder Server" entry points to the server housing the public folders.
0