Solved

Copy file to Web Server

Posted on 2001-09-05
7
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can I copy a file from a client PC to a Web Server??

I have tried with FileSystemObject, but It doesn't work well..Please help !!
0
Comment
Question by:enryo
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6458781
You need to use file upload tools to do that.
I am using
http://www.softartisans.com

SA-FileUp?
It is preety handy and cool.
If you nwat to use then I cna give you some source.
FileSystemObject works on server. If I underestand it correctly you wnat to copy one file from client side to the server and that mean suploading some files to the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enryo
ID: 6458871
Thanks for your response Prokni..

Do you personally have use that tool, how does it work ??
Do you have source?..

Does someone knows if I can use some Web Folders utility??

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phuctran earned 100 total points
ID: 6459092
go to www.dundas.com and download the free Dundas Upload component.  It comes with examples and documentation.
I am using it.  But only if you can register the component on your server using c:\winnt\regsvr32 DSUpload.dll.  If it is not your server, then ask the administrator for permission.
There is a pure ASP code to upload, but I don't use it.  Maybe someone can help you to get the code.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prokni
ID: 6459099
Yes I personaly am using it and it works great.
As other dll file you need to register it.I do have source but it comes with documentation.
It has been heavily used in out extranet and it works great.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6460701
here is some more info.  some of it overlaps other comments...


Uploading typically requires a component,
either the posting acceptor from Microsoft,
ASPUpload from http://www.aspupload.com/,
SAFileUp from http://www.softartisans.com,
ActiveFile from http://www.infomentum.com/activefile/,
SimpleASPUpload FREE from http://www.asphelp.com/aspsimpleupload/ 
or ScriptUtilities from http://www.pstruh.cz/help/ScptUtl/library.htm (which also has "PureASP" -- a way to upload
without a component).

My personal preference is ASPUpload because of its excellent documentation and its additional methods
to change permissions, attributes and ownership of files the instant they're uploaded. It also supports
access to the Form collection, while many other solutions do not.
Most components come with documentation on the form and script required to make the upload happen.

also some posting acceptor links:
http://www.webappdeveloper.com/whitepapers/Using%20MS%20Posting%20Acceptor.html 
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/server/asp/server052499.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:enryo
ID: 6461193
phuctran,

Thanks a lot for your valuable help, I have tried that component and It work very well ..

Also I will like to thank other experts prokni and John844.

I really appreciate..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6461204
Good post John.

Another great FREE upload tool is ABCUpload, http://www.websupergoo.com/abcupload-1.htm

I personally use ASPSimpleUpload, but I have been playing with ABCUpload and like it...
0