Solved

BOOT ISSUE - No boot filename received from BINL, DHCP, or BOOTP.......

Posted on 2001-09-05
9
13,607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi:

We powered down a perfectly working NT 4.0 server. When powered it back up, it hangs up at DHCP...., and then says:

PXE-E53 No boot filename received from BINL, DHCP, or BOOTP
PXE-M0F Exiting LANDesk (R) Service Agent II
Operating system not found

Please help.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 6459301
A perfectly good NT Server should not be loading bootup code off the net.  Remove LANdesk. Revisit BIOS and ensure you are not loading any code over network (disable that). You may have had HW go bad or an application 'restore' boot files or boot code that never existed in the first place.

Consider running the boot diskette to see if NT code is visible on HD.

Consider disconnecting RAID if present.

Consider moving HD to be chained on a known good system for further debugging.

Consider booting install CD (or the 5 diskettes) and lay down the OS again, but DO NOT let any 3rd party products manage partitions or boot areas. Give 3rd party S/W their own HD to mess with. IMO.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6459304
(your m/c was not at part where OS stack knows of TCP, let alone DHCP, that is another ballgame)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6459391
It seems as if it is trying to do a remote boot. press the space bar to invoke the last known good and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6459392
Also check your network for trojans/viruses
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6459433
>> PXE-E53 No boot filename received from BINL, DHCP, or BOOTP

This type of message is due to the NIC trying to do a remote boot. You need to disable this in the BIOS or on the NIC usiing the correct utility ( check the drivers for any DOS utilities and docs ).

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 6460773
SunBow,

Tried booting install CD and lay down the OS again. It can't find the hard drive.

Can I dowload the boot diskette for NT 4 Server off the Internet to see if NT code is visible on HD?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6460899
try www.bootdisk.com
or put the cd in another machine and from a prompt type
x:\i386\winnt32 /ox
where x is the cd drive letter
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6469686
Check the PXE revision of the client, especially in the case where a router separates the client and the RIS server. The currently recommended version is 99N or greater.

Check to see that the RIS services are running (BINL, TFTP, and the Groveler service). To do this, click Start, click Run, type risetup ?check, and then click OK.

Check the RIS server to see if the ?Answer all Clients? or ?Answer only known clients? option is enabled. If the client is not pre-staged in Active Directory and the RIS server has the ?Answer only known clients? option enabled, the RIS server does not respond. For more information, please refer to the ?Pre-Staging Client Computers? section of this white paper.

Verify that the RIS server is authorized in the domain. RIS servers do not respond if the server is not authorized. Use the DHCP Management snap-in to view authorized servers. If the RIS server is not displayed in the list of authorized servers, use the following steps to authorize the server and stop and start the RIS service:

Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then click OK.

At the command prompt, type the following commands pressing ENTER after each command:
net stop binlsvc
net start binlsvc

To verify the server is authorized, check the application event log for an event ID 1045.

If a router separates the client and RIS server, and clients on the same segment as the RIS server are answered but clients on other segments are not, check the following:

Check to see if the router is forwarding DHCP or IP requests. A good test for this is to see if other clients (Windows 95/98, Windows NT, and so on) can obtain an IP address from that server. If the clients can obtain an IP address, the router may be misconfigured. Check to see if the router has an IP helper address for the RIS server.

If RIS and DHCP are on the same computer, make sure the ResponseDelay value is set to 0. This value is located in the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Binlsvc\Parameters

0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 6478243
Dew Associates did a good job on explaining PXE issues but my problem was addressed by SunBow's response - the 9 month old hard drive crashed - thanks to Micron!
0