?
Solved

Design time parameter setting in ActiveX control

Posted on 2001-09-05
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wrote an ActiveX control using ActiveForm in Delphi 5.
The properties that were introduced cannot be set in design time, but it can be changed in run time. How can I make it changable in design time? i.e. it can be changed in the properties form.
ysimon
0
Comment
Question by:ysimon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 6460134
Hi ysimon,

to change property visibility you should move it into "published" section.

-----
Igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6872399
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11866558.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107980.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20112507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121203.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20122370.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143035.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145949.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164917.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20164983.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20171798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179154.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192667.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192583.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20200806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201786.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20201947.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246959.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252474.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20259886.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273241.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277546.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7079717
Zero response from anyone, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0