[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

web page breaks in IE4

Posted on 2001-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know how to make a page break happen with IE4.
I have tried using the style

<p style="page-break-after:always">xxxx"</p> and it doesn't work for me.

I am trying to page break inside a table. Is that the problem ? It works fine with IE5.
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6459725
I verified using Bradsoft's TopStyle if the applied styled is supported by IE4 and apparently it is. (You can download an evaluation copy at http//www.bradsoft.com)
I use this software to verify that the styles I use are supported in the different browsers that are available on our intranet.
Unfortunately I can't test for IE4.
But you might very well be right in assuming that the table is causing the problem. You can easily find out if that's the case. For testing purposes, put a page-break just before the table and see if the table gets printed on the next page.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6459885
I have successfully used this one once; not inside a table and not in MSIE4 (it worked in MSIE5):

<DIV STYLE="page-break-before: right;"></DIV>

It's part of CSS2 (see http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2), which got only partially supported, even in MSIE5 (don't know about 5.5 and 6). No luck in Netscape 4.7 either!

I have a feeling that it's NOT going to work in MSIE4.... as you observed.
FYI: I tried alternatives like @NewLine, @Char(10), @Char(13) etc. as well: did not succeed!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 6459894
It works in IE4 too, I'm just not sure whether it will work if it's inside a table. Might be that the problem is there.
Anyway, we'll know once pcorreya tests it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 6462606
jerrit & CRAK

I did some testing, it doesn't work inside a table, but only works outside the table.

Thanks for your help.

Regards
Patrick
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 300 total points
ID: 6463155
I thought as much, but couldn't test, since I don't have a PC with IE4 available here (or at home).
Anyway, glad to have been of some help to you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 6463906
Thanks for the info!
This way we all learn some!  ;-))
0