Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Desktop view

Posted on 2001-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've done this once (by  mistake) that is, set a screen background and put another .bmp file on top of it, so that  it looks like your coat of arms is on top of your tartan (I'm Scotch).  Can anyone give me explictic instructions?
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6459470
not sure if this is what you mean, but right click on an empty area of the desk top and choose properties, then choose the pattern, and then choose the bmp. make sure it is centered
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emb
ID: 6459921
Assuming you have 2 separate images and want to merge them, you will have to use some kind of image editing package to do this (e.g. Paint Shop Pro, Photoshop).  Even then, it isn't straight forward...you will have to make the unwanted bits of the coat of arms transparent in some way (this all depends on the package - in Photoshop you could use layers and masks).  If you say what software you have available, someone may be able to give more detailed instructions.

emb

Incidentally, a true Scot would never say "I'm Scotch" ;)
Try Scottish, or Scots.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:frazell
ID: 6464365
U can also try Active Destop to add the second image. Place it on your desktop and "Lock" it which will remove the toolbar from it.

Hope that helps;)

Need any furthur help contact me frazell@fun.2y.net
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kshipp earned 400 total points
ID: 6648001
As frazell mentioned, you can just add both images as active desktop items (right click on your desktop for the options).  Then you can move them around where-ever you want them placed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6649296
I'm so happy that someone answered a 2 month old question, that really, well, I had figured it out long ago, that I welcome the opportunity to give you these points.  

Joe
0