Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring the DNS

Posted on 2001-09-05
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hi
iam a newbie to apache and iam palning to have a linux box with apache installed in it. Currently we are using a shared hosting i need to configure apache with our DNS i suppose that this must be configured in the httpd.conf(is it so) Is this the only place i have to do this or how should i do this. Plz tell the procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:webmaster_prodex
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zook
ID: 6463316
1. Configure your DNS to point all names to the IP of your server. This is done in the masterconfig file, which is given in named.conf (or named.boot) depending on your bind. See "man named" for details.

2. In httpd.conf you need lines like these:

BindAddress *
#or BindAddress 192.168.1.1

NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.1

# then you need a VirtualHost container like this
# for every virtual site:

<VirtualHost 192.168.1.1>
DocumentRoot /usr/local/httpd/site1-directory
ServerName www.domain-of.this-server.whatever
# next is just an option
ServerAlias www.another-name.whatever alocalmachinename
#
# other config commands for this server if needed.
#
</VirtualHost>



This should be it.
cu
Zook
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6477047
Did Zook's answer help you? If so, please accept his answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webmaster_prodex
ID: 6478309
i hav done this already and still iam not able to use the url but iam able to use the ip with the port

what would be the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zook earned 200 total points
ID: 6505732
Use "nslookup" to verify your dns and resolver setup.
Does "nslookup my.url.com" give you the right output, i.e. does your machine ask the right nameserver and do you get the correct IP as an response?

If this doesnt help, tell us more about your configuration and what did you check ...?

cu
Zook
0