Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set focus on a textbox and textbox onchange event

Posted on 2001-09-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How to always set focus to a textbox in case i need to enter data continuing?

Can i do textbox on change or lostfoucs event in ASP? and how? VBScript? Javascript? and any example?

0
Comment
Question by:suling16
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6459779
using javascript:

<INPUT type=text onblur="if (this.value != 'password') { this.focus(); }">

you can do this using ASP, as it runs on the server, so it doesnt actually work with objects on the page...

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sandaruwan
ID: 6460240
Yes JonFish85, your method is good. But cursor will be at the begining of the text that already typed. So continues data entry is difficult as suling16 wants.

I don't know any way to move cursor to the end of the text. But if you wan't to overwrite the existing text that can be done by using select methid.

eg:
<INPUT type=text onblur="this.select();this.focus();">

Anyone have a better idea?

- Sandaruwan -  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 200 total points
ID: 6461153
try this:

<INPUT type=text onblur="if (this.value != 'password') { this.focus(); this.value=this.value;}">

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lavinder
ID: 8804759
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept a comment - johnfish85
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
lavinder
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0