Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't kill porgram

Posted on 2001-09-05
15
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Why is it I can't kill a locked program??

I go to close it and it just sits there..

If I going to close it again it tells me it debuging it!!

What is it debuging it???

Once it has kill it, I lost my sounds..

Short of reboot (hit the reset button) is they anyway to get the sound back??

Note I can't just relog on, as it locks up when I go to...
0
Comment
Question by:dark_shadow_2000
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6459752
have you tried using the kill.exe command ?
its availabe from MS Resource kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459756
Pssiew, plaese reread qestion, thank
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6459767
Dark, what program are you trying to kill and how are you trying to kill it?

Also, do you have the debugging service running?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6459783
dark shadow 2000,

your first line asked why you can't kill, you didn't mention whether you used 'kill.exe' or just end task.

so I asked you whether you used kill ?

Anyway, debugging is due the fact by default(assuming W2K here) the script debugger is installed.

if you don't want it and most servers don't need it, remove it by accessing it from add/remove programmes.

more info as per dew assocites request would be helpful for finding a solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459788
The porgram is called Pal Talk  www.paltalk.com

It's a beta verion, that I'm testing for them...

I like to get an error msg (like in win98)  so I can forward it to them..
But all it is doing is locking up.

As for debugging serice, I don't know.
Does 2000 come with any.

Like I told you in the other question, I just installed 2000.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6459808
Check the event logs and look for an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459831
OK whats it mean??

Do I send this to pal talk??

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     PerfNet
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     2004
Date:          6/09/2001
Time:          5:01:30 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     CO3051199-A
Description:
Unable to open the Server service. Server performance data  will not be returned. Error code returned is in data DWORD 0.
Data:
0000: 34 00 00 c0               4..A    

These where before it..
Do I send them to pla talk as well??

Event Type:     Information
Event Source:     MSDTC
Event Category:     SVC
Event ID:     4097
Date:          6/09/2001
Time:          4:11:34 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     CO3051199-A
Description:
MS DTC has started.

Event Type:     Information
Event Source:     MSDTC
Event Category:     CM
Event ID:     4156
Date:          6/09/2001
Time:          4:25:22 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     CO3051199-A
Description:
String message: Session idle timeout over, tearing down the session.

Event Type:     Information
Event Source:     WMDM PMSP Service
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     105
Date:          6/09/2001
Time:          5:00:41 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     CO3051199-A
Description:
The service was started.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6459840
You got it Dark, well done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459845
To: pssiew

I hit the X to close the window and it ask me to end progam
The 2nd time I did it told me I it was debuging it..

Where is this kill.exe??

Anyway, debugging is due the fact by default(assuming W2K here) the script debugger is installed.  If you don't want it and most servers don't need it, remove it by accessing it from add/remove programmes.

OK the only thing install under windows components is

Indexing service (whatever that is)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6459850
Kill.exe is one of the files installed when you run Setup.exe from the Support\Tools folder on the Windows 2000 CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459856
OK the only perfnet I got is a dll file in my system32 dir..

Is it stuffed??  Should I replace it (is so how (no sfc))

Or is pal talk just using it wrong??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459876
OK if I use this kill.exe thing will it kill the program in a way that will not kill my sound??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6459887
I have no clue about whether paltalk is using it correctly or not. If it's a protected file (one belonging to windows) then windows wouldn't allow it to be replaced. If you need to run sfc, you run it as sfc /scannow.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 800 total points
ID: 6459892
It should unless paltalk is somehow interferring with your setup. If that's happening, you might want to tell them to change the way it uses sound as no one would approve of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dark_shadow_2000
ID: 6459947
OK I'm running sfc /scannow now and will install and try kill.exe the next time pal talk locks on me..  I'll let you know how it goes.. thanks
0