Solved

Error Unknown recipient BUG URGENT FIX NEEDED PLS

Posted on 2001-09-06
5
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,
I've got quiete a shitty problem. I deverlopped a program for a customer to pick up mail from a POP3 server and sends it through to a mailing list via an SMTP server. The SMTP server and POP3 server are both a MS Exhcange Server 5.5. I connect to the POP3 and SPTP server with TNMSPTP and TNMPOP components delivered with Delphi. I can connect without any problem to this server. However, when I send an e-mail and the recipient is not in the adress book of the MS Exchange server, he gives the error : Unknown recipient. When the person filled in in ToAdress is a person from the domain itself (In this case vau.nl) then the mail is delivered good. When I send it to another domain, let's say for example Tom.Dedecker@tijd.com, then I got the above error message. Anyone who had this same problem or has any suggestions. I tried already quiete some things qnd my knowledge of exchange is not that good. Important : If I configure OUTLOOK to send an receive e-mail then I can send e-mail to other adresses without any problem. This is quite a hard and urgent problem so all tips, suggestions, .... are welcome.....
Thanks,
Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:TomDedecker
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CABRISY
Comment Utility
Does it give an error or return you a non delivery recipient?

If it's a soft error:
It seems that your component is trying to resolve the address on the Exchange GAL.
Do you use the Verify Method of the component if so, try not to use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Xeaza earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange server won't relay SMTP messages.

You need to set up IIS to relay SMTP messages.

Set up a server with IIS, go into Internet Information Services, select Default SMTP Virtual Server, right-click, properties...

Go to the Access tab, Relay...

Set up relaying there. By default relaying is disabled.

After your IIS is set up to relay SMTP mail, use the IIS server as your "outgoing" SMTP server. If mail is destined for an Exchange user your MX records in DNS will route it to the Exchange server. If it is destined for somewhere else it will continue on through the internet or whatever until it arrives.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hmlau
Comment Utility
Are you sure your exchange server 5.5 have IMS component installed ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090163.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20114742.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117569.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20117589.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11679019.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179265.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179273.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253646.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268068.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
Comment Utility
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0