Solved

get rid off that horizontal scrollbar

Posted on 2001-09-06
34
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to get rid off that horizontal scrollbar.
Here's why:
I have a screen that only has to be scrollable up and down, but when the vertical scrollbar appears, the horizontal also shows because the objects on the page need all the space from left to right.
How to configure the frame for only showing the vertical scrollbar?

thanks,
H.
0
Comment
Question by:henrie
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
  • +4
34 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:duncanwong
ID: 6460288
Hello ... H,

I am not sure whether I fully understand your question. If the vertical scroll bar overlap with your page content, than system will show up the horizontal scroll bar. It seems normal.

Is it possible to pose the sample coding of your page here for checking ?

Duncan
http://www.EyesCoffee.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6460317
Set the page up so it's not as wide. Horizontal scrollbars show up when the content is too wide for the browser window. You DO NOT control when and why they display. The browser does.

I can make horizontal scrollbars appear for anything -- I just make the window narrower. If your content is too wide for the browser window, change it so it's not that wide or live with scrollbars.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6460934
I agree with webwoman. There is no way that you can control the scrollbars, other than by resizing your page contents. Even if you do resize it, if I, as one of your website users, make my browser window smaller, your page WILL have scrollbars (wether horizontal or vertical), no matter what you try.

What is the size of your monitor? Other users might be using a monitor with a smaller resolution and if your page fills up your own monitor, those with a smaller resolution will see scrollbars, even if their browser is maximized.

Sorry, this is not one you can tackle....

BA
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6461500
I Understand now :)
I can't control the scrollbars? But if I configure scrollbars=no in my frames.html there are no scrollbars in my frames. Even if the page is too wide in content...
So I think is wasn't really stupid of me to think that maybe I could switch off the horizontal scrollbar only with some option...

thanks for your help,
cu,
H.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6461679
Frames are a frame for other pages. The frameset you can control -- because it really doesn't have any content, so it doesn't have a size. But it's still not a good idea to turn off scrollbars. For exactly the same reason -- if my window is smaller than what you expect (for any reason) I can't get to all your content, and if that's navigation, I can't go anywhere. Not good.

A regular browser window doesn't give you any control over the scrollbars.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6462084
Webwoman, you're right. But I design the sites for 800x600 screenresolution. It would have been nice to disable the hor. scrollbar. I will reformat the pictures and banners, so that if the topframe has to scroll, I don't get the hor. scrollbar,
thanks again,
H.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6462608
No, you're missing the point. If you disable the scrollbars (and you can't just disable ONE, you have to disable ALL on a frame) the user has NO WAY to get to the other content of the frame. NO WAY.

If you're using frames, and don't set the one without the scrollbars to a FIXED size, it's very possible for the percentage you define to be so small as to make your content unusable.

Remember too -- different platforms and browsers display differently. Just because it fits fine on your machine doesn't mean it's going to fit fine on somebody else's -- even if you do set it as a fixed size.

In a frame, set them to AUTO -- then if they're needed, they'll be there. And if the frame is large enough for the content, they won't be.

Again, you don't have that kind of option outside of a frameset.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 100 total points
ID: 6463531
webwoman > That is not entirely true...you could always display the content using scrollable layers....you would not need the standard scrollbars at all...all you would need is some arrows to make the contents of the layer scroll...

henrie > if you would like something like I just described, have a look here and see if it suits your needs:

http://www.thekitchen.nl/default.asp?Page=/welkom/main.asp

Max.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6463562
Max,
On the URL I got:
HTTP/1.1 Server Too Busy

and before that I got a javascript or runtime error stating "scrollObj undefined"... so I didn't see the arrows for scrolling.
I will have a look later. If it's your site, you know what's wrong.
H.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6463596
Hmm...when I open it..there is no problem whatsoever...

If you get a chance to try again...the scrolling part is in the middle of the screen.

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6464272
True, Max, you can do that. However, you still allow scrolling when necessary.... just in a different way. The main point is to allow some way for the user to see all the content, no matter what size their browser window is or the differences in how the browser displays things.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6464353
webwoman > As far as I could make out from the question he was not asking to turn off all scrolling just for a way to turn of the horizontal scrollbar....if you use scrolling layers like I mentioned...you can actually remove all scrolling and the scroll only when you want to...and only the direction you want to... :)

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6464600
Well, no, you really can't -- not if the content (including the layer that creates the vertical scrollbar) is larger than the browser window. In that case, you'll still get a horizontal scrollbar, though you won't get a vertical one.  

Which I thought was the problem -- the width of the content was too wide for the browser window.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6464657
I don't think you understand what I mean webwoman....you would use clipping to hide the fact that the layer is bigger then what you actually see...then use javascript to make it scroll.....

The scrolling can be made by a custom made scrollbar...or simply by using images and mouseovers....that will make it possinle to have a scrollbar...but not the standard Internet Explorer scrollbar.. :)

Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
ID: 6466532
Hi all, I didn't read all of the comments here, but the thing is if you don't want a horizontal scrollbar, no sweat!  This can be accomplished very easily through scripting.  Just open the page you want in a new window.  Determine the users width and height (screen.availWidth and screen.availHeight or screen.width and screen.height), and state in the options that you only want a Vertical Scrollbar.  If you want some code for that, just scream.  Other guys, it's my idea, I provide the code.  OK?



Ramses

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467000
No matter what, I still have to agree with webwoman. Even when scrolling with layers, or if you get the user's width and height, you have no control over what the user does with their browser which basically means that there is NO foolproof way of not making them appear. If I resize my browser to a width and height of 200 by 100, you got a problem. If you use some kind of srcipt to force the scrollbars not to appear (which I never think is good), the user might not even be able to see the entire page. If you use layers with a scripted scrollbar and the browser window is resized, you won't even see the scripted scrollbars and again, not the entire page is displayed...

Of course there are lots of tricks on how to avoid scrollbars and scrolling layers, etc. etc., but it all boils down to the fact that the only one that has that kind of control over a page is the one who is viewing it.

Also, working with layers could get you into complex browser compatibility problems, unless you really know what you're doing (or if you copied the right code).

Anyway, goodluck.

BA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
ID: 6467138
BALTMAN!


Maybe this is not your area of expertise, but when you open a window in javascript (or vbscript for that matter) ONE CAN CONTROLL WHAT SCROLLBARS ARE DISPLAYED, EVEN IF THE WINDOW IS TOO SMALL TO DISPLAY EVERYTHING!

If you want an example, fine!  Just let me know.  I KNOW THIS FOR SURE BECAUSE I USE IT IN MY SITES.  I have one page with all helptext. sorted on topic (Topic 1, Topic 2,...) Each topic is just 1 screen height (300Px).  When a user wants to view the next topic, he presses a button and it goes like this document.all.topic2.scrollIntoView
(in javascript)

The user only sees one topic a time, but the page has 35 topics. So 35x300px=10500px height and still... NO Scrollbars are displayed because I have set that I don't want them.  Plain & simple!

henrie, just let me know when you're ready for the code.  (henrie klinkt wel als een Nederlandse naam...)


Ramses
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467245
ramses, ramses, take it easy, think of your health. We are talking about displaying it in a normal browserwindow, or in a frameset (or at least that is what the question is about). I know you can do that with JS or VBS by having it open a window, I do it too myself, but that is not what this question is about.

Geezz...just trying to help to come to a solution just like everybody else. Just thought to give some RELEVANT suggestions. Im out of this one guys, I don't like being shouted at or judged just for giving suggestions.

Bye

BA.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467247
By the way, Ramses klinkt niet als een nederlandse naam...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
ID: 6467263
Baltman,


Sorry about the shouting... no hard feelings, just my nature....


Anyway, I don't see anywhere that henrie said it had to be in a normal window.  Maybe, maybe not.  Time to ask Henrie...



Ramses
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baltman
ID: 6467275
Ramses, ok, no problem, no hard feelings.
Henrie said "How to configure the frame for only showing the vertical scrollbar?" so I assumed he is talking about frames in a normal window.

You're right, time to ask Henrie...:)


BA
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6470322
Wow, this is beyond what I expected! Sorry for the somewhat late response. Here we go:
One scrollbar or something else like scripted arrows for scrolling is indeed what I want. This is the scenario:
I have a frameset with a MainFrame and a BottomFrane. The frameborders are all set to 0. This way the site looks like one page. The site is intended for training purposes and requires IE and a minimum screenresolution of 800x600. So not too much space left here. Btw, we set the requirements, not the client. If he wants to run a course he has to comply (where did I hear that before ;).
When the upperframe shows a page e.g. results, it is inevitable to get scrollbars when large amounts of results are shown. The horizontal scrollbar then causes a bad appearance for the whole shown page. If there's a way to scroll with scripting, or by other means, I'm in for it.
Hope you know enough now, thanks again,

Henrie. (inderdaad een Nederlandse naam)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6470332
Well henrie then indeed you could have a go with the site I mentioned...I could simplify the script for you and you could add later that you only want the arrows to appear when there is content that would need a scroll...

Max. (Ook een Nederlandse naam)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramses
ID: 6470368
Ramses is inderdaad geen Nederlandse of Vlaamse naam, maar een schuilnaam.  Het was de naam van mijn eerste en tweede poes...

For English people, here's the translation

In this thread we've also been talking about the nicknames and wheter or not they're Dutch.  I said, just now, that my name, Ramses, is not a Dutch name, but in fact a nickname.  It was the name of my 1st and 2nd pet cat.  But I'm Dutch speaking and living in Belgium.


Ramses
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6470856
Hey Max,
Again I got an error on your site:
"document.imagesarray.length is not an object"
The debugger gives an error in:
for(i=0;i<document.imagesarray.length;i++)
A second time the same error happened when I was hovering over the menu's. Probably the page didn't load fast enough and you are using an object that isn't created in the browser yet...

Btw, I still don't see the arrows... Am I overlooking something? Can you please point me in the right direction?

thanks, H.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6470997
In the middle of the page there is a black framework (mind you it is no frame) and it has on the topright side a small ball...with a small arrow up and a small arrow down...

If you really don't see that let me know...it should be there...

Max.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6694861
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6712935
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
Points to DreamMaster

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6713694
I would have loved to help henrie further...too bad he didn't come back...

Max.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6714210
I'm sorry guys, I couldn't find the time to finish solving this :(
Max, you helped me out, I checked your code. Is it alright if I'm gonna use it on my pages?  
Thanks again,
H.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6714599
Offcourse it is henrie, if it wasn't I wouldn't have used it in my comments.. :)

Cheers,
Max.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6715833
Thanks!

Hope we meet (or email sometime) ;)

henrie@euronet.nl

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:henrie
ID: 6715837
Here you go...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6715854
Glad to have been able to help ya..

My email, in case you want it...

david315@wxs.nl

Cheers,
Max.
0