Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visualizing with HTML ?

Posted on 2001-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello all.
I would like to build a visualizing software (for some hardware i have built)
In my opinion i have two ways :
1.) Building my own Visual-Server and a Visual-Client. The two communicaten with TCP. And all is fine. (Is better because the Client gets notified if something changes and not to poll every second, the graphics looks better, all in delphi - easier to develop for me)
2.) Building it with HTML. Writeing some components for the server. And some classes for the client. (Is better because of changeing components or classes without change the whole application, independent about the system (linux, win, ...))

What do you think is the best way ?
If its the first - no more questions
Is it the second :
I am useing Delphi 5 Enterprise.
*) What components do i need for server side.
*) Have i to build my own HTTP Server or implements some components into an existing one ?
*) Have the client to ask every second for the Page ? Or can the client be notified if something has changed ?

Be happy for any comment !
0
Comment
Question by:SAndi
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6460077
hi,
just wondering ..
what is your hardware ?
how do you interpret the communication on the hardware?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 6460090
umm.. what's visualizing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAndi
ID: 6461752
Hi i am useing a TINI (from Dallas) very nice modul (has 2 Serials, 10 MBit Network, I2C, Can, One Wire, runs with 40 MHz and is programmable in Java)

Visualizing  - (don't know if it is correct spelled)
I would like to show some data on the PC for example :
Temperatures in some rooms, If the door is opened, if the window is open, if the light is on ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 400 total points
ID: 6462714
Umm... if you are talking about intrumentation, well you could perhaps check out Varian Workshop... it contains various visual components that you may use.

http://www.varian-software.com/products.html

And if you want to web-enable it... perhaps you could convert them to ActiveX? Just a thought...



DragonSlayer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rondi
rondi earned 400 total points
ID: 6464023
Option 2 may not be so desirable because you have to
code everything with HTTP requirements in mind - remembering that your little client device is gonna
need to talk to a fully-fledged Apache or IIS or whatever
server.

I'd opt for option 1. It ensures tighter control on
client-server communication and has a lot less overhead.

Ofcourse, the other consideration is what kinda environment
the visualizer is gonna be used in. If you want it widely
used eg. on a LAN or something then maybe HTTP IS better.

The whole project sounds like a lotta fun, though.

Let us know how you get on.

rondi
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:AvonWyss
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6464091
If you're doing JAVA anyways, why not visualize using a proprietary approach (your 1. approach) but display it in an applet? This would take care of your compatibility concerns and still would allow the flexibility of 1.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6466446
Reading...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295599
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

split points among DragonSlayer, rondi and AvonWyss

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0