Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repeat until keypressed in C++

Posted on 2001-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
4,304 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
how to translate the following TP7 code into C++ :

repeat
...
until keypressed;

this portion of code will remain looping until a key striked.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Knight_G
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6460091
use kbhit().

for (...) {

     if (kbhit()) {
          break;
     }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 6460094
remember to include conio.h
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkdc earned 200 total points
ID: 6460118
kotan is right.
However for(...) might confuse you (a little).
I think a more "natural" approach is:

do
{
  //do your stuff
  ....

}
while (!kbhit());
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6460140
or
while (!kbhit())
{
  // do your staff
 ...
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6460167
Yep Zoppo, you're right but there's a small detail you missed. do....repeat ensures that the code between do<> repeat/while gets to be executed at least once.
while(...) { } might exit without actually doing anything
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6460435
well, I think this depends on what one wants ... maybe I don't want the code to be executed if I pressed the key before this code is reached?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6460453
yes, that's true but in Pascal there's a big difference between repeat...until  and while ... do ... . I tried to respect that diff. because somebody had a reason for writing
>>repeat
>>...
>>until keypressed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rupnow1033
ID: 6462817
you also could try to use the getch() command which will pause untill any key on the keyboard is pressed.
it requires <conio.h>

...
{
  cout << "please press any key";
  getch();
}
0