[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to read images from applet JAR file

Posted on 2001-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have an applet whose required files (class, gif etc) are stored in a JAR file. I want to read some images from the JAR file to be used as button icons in the applet. I wrote a method to read from the JAR file and to return the image in a ImageIcon object:

public static ImageIcon loadIcon(String name) {
   try {
      ImageIcon imageIcon = new ImageIcon(ClassLoader.getSystemResource(name));
      return imageIcon;
   } catch (Exception exception) {}
      return null;
}

However, it doesn't work. I have also tried adding "/" in front of "name" but still won't work. Any help is appreciated.

BTW, if I run my program as a stand-alone application, the images are read successfully from the JAR file.
0
Comment
Question by:yongsing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 6460500
did you try

ImageIcon imageIcon = new ImageIcon(ClassLoader.getResource(name));
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6462490
Use:

ImageIcon imageIcon =
 new ImageIcon(getClass().getResource(name));

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6462658
heyhey_, ClassLoader.getResource() is a non-static method. You can't call it from a static context.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6462771
getClass().getResource(name) will work in an applet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6462856
Yes, I've tried it and it works. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6462871
no worries.
Thanks for the points :)
0