Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection Manager

Posted on 2001-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I am looking to customise a dialer for our company , i came across IEAK 5.x and i went through it ..i understand what it does, and i also happened to see a live diskette with a sample connection manager , my question is can someone give me the absolute url to where i can get this software from ..the microsoft site did not really help me that much , then again i might have not searched enough ,,!! but i would appreciate some help on this

thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ziggy
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pssiew
ID: 6460569
ziggy,

i believe IEAK is only available with the resource kit which you need to buy.

Free tools are available at the following link
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/default.asp

hope this helped
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493715
Hi ziggy

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
netwiz562 earned 200 total points
ID: 8958039
2 year after the question:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ieak/downloads/ieak6/ieak6sp1.asp

IEAK has always been free as far as I know.  I used version 5, but now 6 is avalible.

I will not award the points to my self, because I am a little to late to answer this question, but I won't delete it so the information will still be here for future.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958044
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ PAQ/Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9010698
Thanks
0