Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exe. decompilers

Posted on 2001-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Lads,

I have the installation disks for an old app but my company needs me to make some changes to the source code which I have lost :(

Is there s/w out there that can decompile the .exe or the installation disks?

Many thanks,
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:dubliner
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6460339
Check http://www.cs.uq.edu.au/groups/csm/dcc.html - even though I fear that working with that might be pretty tedious...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdc
ID: 6460343
what exe ? Was it written in C, Pascal, VC, VBasic ? Is it an installer made with InstallShield or whatever ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubliner
ID: 6460386
Aye,
the code was written in C and the installer is InstallShied.
does this help?

I tried the link but it didn't work though...
jamie
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6460399
Sorry, the link has moved: http://www.csee.uq.edu.au/~csmweb/dcc.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubliner
ID: 6460422
hey man,
I gave the URL a whirl but the source and instructions are a bit unwieldy...i.e. I couldn't get it to work.
any other sites? :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 6460587
at the bottom of the link jkr

Note
Dcc has a fundamental design flaw that limits it to about 30k of input binary program, i.e. it currently handles toy programs only!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubliner
ID: 6460834

thanks but is there anything else i can use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubliner
ID: 6460932

thanks but is there anything else i can use?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smitty1276
ID: 6461534
If you have executables, all you will be able to get out of them is basically sloppy assembly language.  Languages provide a way for us to more easily understand what we are telling the computer to do... once they are compiled into executables there is nothing remaining of the language.  It's just machine instructions... just because we told the compiler what instructions to use using C++ doesn't mean there's any C++ in the code that the compiler made.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cwrea earned 100 total points
ID: 6461985
What everybody really wants to tell you is that you are S.O.L.  :-)

What kind of change is required?  If it is simple enough (e.g. changing a constant) patching the disassembled code is an option.

If the program is component-based (e.g. DLLs, controls) and has clear encapsulation boundaries, and the change is isolated to one component, then another option is to rewrite the one compnent that requires changes.  That's much more work than if you had the source code, but still an option.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dubliner
ID: 6463519
Thanks,
I think I'll just hide ma head in shame and tell the big man there aint nothing I can do...
catch you later & thanks for the comments,
jamie
0