Solved

Listener Messages

Posted on 2001-09-06
6
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am getting the following messages in my listener log and I would like to elinimate them if possible.

06-SEP-2001 07:05:59 * service_update * prod * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:06:13 * service_update * test * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:16:02 * service_update * prod * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:16:13 * service_update * test * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:26:00 * service_update * prod * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:26:14 * service_update * test * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:36:02 * service_update * prod * 0
06-SEP-2001 07:36:14 * service_update * test * 0


Here is my listener.ora file:


# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.
SAVE_CONFIG_ON_STOP_LISTENER = TRUE
STARTUP_WAIT_TIME_LISTENER = 2
LOG_DIRECTORY_LISTENER = /opt/oracle/product/current/network/log

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
     (ADDRESS_LIST =
       (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myhost)(PORT = 1521))
       (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myhost)(PORT = 1526))
     )
    )
  )

CONNECT_TIMEOUT_LISTENER = 60

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = prod)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /opt/oracle/product/current)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /opt/oracle/product/current)
    )
  )

# TRACE_LEVEL_LISTENER = ADMIN


Thanks in advance for your help!!!

0
Comment
Question by:dbrower
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbaora
ID: 6460615
Hi,
The database updates the Listener almost every minute.
This is normal.

SERVICE_UPDATE - logged when there is a change. In MTS environment, the database updates the listener with dispatcher and server information as there are dynamic in nature. if you change the number of dispatchers/servers, the listener needs to know that.

Note:
If you are using version 8.0.x try disabling the MTS.

regrads,
dbaora.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrower
ID: 6460705
PLEASE post comments so that you do not lock the question from others to comment on.

We are on Oracle 8.1.5 and 8.1.6 with no MTS settings in the init deck.

You said "if you change the number of dispatchers/servers the listener needs to know that". What would cause a change like this when there is no user activity? We are getting the messages every 10 minutes all day long, every day.

I'm looking for the settings that will eliminate these messages or an explanition as to why we are getting these message every 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrower
ID: 6460708
PLEASE post comments so that you do not lock the question from others to comment on.

We are on Oracle 8.1.5 and 8.1.6 with no MTS settings in the init deck.

You said "if you change the number of dispatchers/servers the listener needs to know that". What would cause a change like this when there is no user activity? We are getting the messages every 10 minutes all day long, every day.

I'm looking for the settings that will eliminate these messages or an explanition as to why we are getting these message every 10 minutes.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrower
ID: 6460719
see above comments
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadhwa earned 50 total points
ID: 6462015
Hi dbrower

Database updates the Listener every 10 minutes apart from
registering/unregistering during startup/shutdown.

This  frequency  is not tunable.


For more information Refer to doc id 69546.1 "Oracle8i - Instance Registration to Listeners"


Hope this will help
Sam..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dbrower
ID: 6462049
Not what I wanted to here but ...

Thanks
0