Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

develop a "desktop" application

Posted on 2001-09-06
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi! i want to create a kind of desktop in delphi. it would be enough if a MDI window would show all components (eg images) instead of hiding them if you create an mdi child. do you have an idea ?

kind regards
ItsMe

0
Comment
Question by:ItsMe
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6461434
huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6461443
huh?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6462081
Please explain it better!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6462236
i want to show vcl's like a stringgrid, an image etc. in an MDI window.

when you create an mdi form and place some components on it they disappear when you run the program (you have to create an mdi chil window to see that, too).

i want to create an mdi window which has mdi child and which displays something itself.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eddie_kho earned 150 total points
ID: 6462789
mdiform can't be holder for some component, but there is one trick you can do that is draw a picturebox on it.... then you can placed the components you want on the picturebox...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6463305
hi eddie!
this is a cool trick but it doesn't solve my problem :-(( is there another way, perhaps to create child windows in a normal form ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsMe
ID: 6463309
got  it ! just have to set form2.parant := form1 ! all vcls are shown.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6773240
ItsMe:

I have found that you have a great many questions open. Some of them are quite old. Please address them immediately:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20080809
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20081517
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20110611
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11412679
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20170559
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20172193
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20177907
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20178750
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20179401
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20181503
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187389
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20187432
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20188151
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20243899
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20250630
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20254819

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0