Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quick report 3

Posted on 2001-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi there

Giving an expression:

expr1:= a1*b2;

why we can not write

expr2 := sum(expr1.value); // as total
expr3 := sum(expr2.value); // as grand total

best regards.

Med

0
Comment
Question by:medhome
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
ID: 6461279
What are you actually trying to do?

John.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 400 total points
ID: 6466540
You can write

expr = sum(a1 * b2)

QR3 does not allow expressions because they did not implement an solver for the order in which expressions are solved. (Excel and MathLab has such a solver). Such a solver is quit difficult to make and allows for circular references like

expr1 = sum(expr2)
expr2 = sum(expr1)

To solve the order in which expressions are solved requires complex analysis of all interdependancies of the expressions.

Aggregate expressions are treated differently in QR3. I think it is even so that an aggregate expression must start with the aggregate function and can nu have other parts. For example:

expr1 = sum(a3) * 5
expr2 = 5 * sum(a3)

Are not allowed to my knowledge.

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 6466543
In a QuickReport to have total and grandtotal you have to use the "reset after print" property of the aggregate expression.

eGroupTotal = sum(...) "ResetAfterPrint = True" printed on GroupFooter
eGrandTotal = sum(...) "ResetAfterPrint = False" printed on Summary

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9295666
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept Jacco's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

geobul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0