Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fdisk in a script

Posted on 2001-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,622 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I would like to create partitions on a 2nd hard drive in a script.  Is it possible to do an fdisk command in a script?  What would it look like?

Thanks in advance for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:diamond1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6460710
I think you could, but I wouldn't do that.  U probably want to do that interactively.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zmanz earned 400 total points
ID: 6462118
#!/bin/bash
# This example prints out the help and partition info  and then quits.
fdisk /dev/hda <<END
m
p
q
END
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zmanz
ID: 6462170
The above script example uses a here document.
http://www.linuxdoc.org/LDP/abs/html/here-docs.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zmanz
ID: 6480842
knock knock
0