[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get Selected menu item from DIalog based app

Posted on 2001-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I get selected item in dialog menu from dialog based app ?
0
Comment
Question by:monster2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Pacman earned 400 total points
ID: 6460804
you just write a command-handler for this item.
go to class wizard, choose your dialog class and add message handler for windows. select id of the menu item and add function.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6460840
Since Dialog apps tend to not have a menu bar, how did you add the menu to the dialog?

-=- James.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6460857
(Sorry, comitted the comment too soon)

If you used the "standard" CWnd::SetMenu(...) to create the menubar for the dialog, then the standard MFC command routing (which Pacman suggested above) will work.

-=- James.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BogdyPtr
ID: 6460878
U write a command handler for UPDATE_COMMAND_UI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monster2
ID: 6460923
G R E A T !!!
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtwine100697
ID: 6461006
> U write a command handler for UPDATE_COMMAND_UI.

That is how you update an command item (like changing the text or checkmark of a menu item), not how you get the actual item selected (or trigger an action based on the item that was selected).

-=- James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monster2
ID: 6461095

I set filter to window and choose WM_MENUSELECT
Then I got the
::OnMenuSelect(UINT nItemID, UINT nFlags, HMENU hSysMenu)
function where I used CMenu to attach on hSySMenu
After that all is simple play

Regards
0