Solved

User priviledges...

Posted on 2001-09-06
13
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What user priviliges should a basic user get?
I am having trouble with a basic user not being able to download ActiveX from the web and install them on the local machine. What active directory group policy settings should I enable to allow this.
Additionally, how do I give the user the ability to add and remove programs without making them an administrator?

0
Comment
Question by:dd021197
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6461211
make them power users.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6461216
3292 > Allow users to always install with System privileges. Administrator priv

 Windows 2000 has an Always install with elevated privileges Group Policy, that directs Windows Installer to always use System permissions when installing a program.

 I quote the Resource Kit:

 This policy extends elevated privileges to all programs. These privileges are usually reserved for programs that have been assigned
 to the user (offered on the desktop), assigned to the computer (installed automatically), or made available in Add/Remove Programs
 in Control Panel. This policy lets users install programs which require access to directories that the user might not have permission to
 view or change, including directories on highly restricted computers.

 Skilled users can take advantage of the permissions this entry grants to change their permissions and gain permanent access to
 restricted files and folders. Note that the User Configuration version of this entry is not guaranteed to be secure.

 This policy can be implemented at Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows
 Installer or User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Installer.

 When enabled, Windows Installer defaults to using System privileges for the effected users' or computers' install.

 When I enabled the policy in Computer Configuration, it did an Add Value name AlwaysInstallElevated, as a
 REG_DWORD data type, and set the data value to 1, at the following keys:

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalMachine\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

 HKEY_USERS\<SID>\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy Objects\LocalMachine\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer

--------------------------------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6461245
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6462611
-Go to tools ->internet options->security tab-> custom level button & enable the activex options(first 4 options) on the user's computer. This might be enough to allow them to install the activex componant. If not..have you conscidered installing the componant while the user is a power user or administrator of their local computer (& possibly revoking the right afterward) ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6463612
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6473825
housenet, I have tried looking at this. It is setup to be enabled, and we still can't download the active-x controls.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6474631
What about my suggestion ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6476491
sysexpert, no that didn't work - it's more a Internet Explorer setting that a Windows Installer one is it not??
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6476568
try making them power users, this will give them the necessary permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6478767
how can I make network users Power Users? This group is only available to local users?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 200 total points
ID: 6481216
-Add domain user from the domain to power users local..

-Right click on my computer & choose manage.
-Expand users & groups.
-Click on the power users or administrators group & add domain users from the domain (Look in: Domain)..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6482120
housenet,
Should the user then login to their computer or to the domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dd021197
ID: 6482155
good job - got it :-)
0