Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TreeView Refresh

Posted on 2001-09-06
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm using VB6.0 and I'm sure that I'm just not seeing some property of the TreeView control.  Is it possible to make it so that the TreeView control will not refresh itself while working with it?  Kind of like the "Redraw" property of the FlexGrid control.  I have a routine that does a lot of moving around of nodes in a TreeView control and it is causing a lot of flicker.  I want to keep it from refreshing itself while I do these moves.

Thanks,
Alex
0
Comment
Question by:Egore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PatOBrien
ID: 6461554
have you tried setting its "visible" property to false during the node movements....

or maybe the "enabled" property would be good enough.

Pat
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnczimm
ID: 6461587
Add in this API:
Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long



Add this to the working area of your code:

    LockWindowUpdate (TV1.hWnd)  'TV1 is the name of your TreeView Control
      'Your Work Code
    LockWindowUpdate (0&)  'Unlocks the control and refresh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
johnczimm earned 200 total points
ID: 6461591
Add in this API:
Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long



Add this to the working area of your code:

    LockWindowUpdate (TV1.hWnd)  'TV1 is the name of your TreeView Control
      'Your Work Code
    LockWindowUpdate (0&)  'Unlocks the control and refresh
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Egore
ID: 6461630
Sweet!  I had never heard of this API call, that rocks!!  This would have made my life so much better in the past!  Thanks!

- Alex
0