Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-604 in Oracle9i

Posted on 2001-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Did anybody experience the following error messages in Oracle9i?
SMON: following errors trapped and ignored:
ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1
ORA-01001: invalid cursor
ORA-00601: cleanup lock conflict

The trace files do not show any helpful information.
0
Comment
Question by:orapjs01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ramkb earned 400 total points
ID: 6462561

Hi,

Are you running MTS on Oracle?  There is a bug related with ORA-601 on Linux.

This used to happen in 8i versions of Oracle, probably there may be a patch available for 9i.
I would suggest you to raise a TAR with Oracle support to get the appropriate patches for your environment.

Cheers,
Ramesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7034759
Please update and finalize this old, open question.  Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Please click your Member Profile, expand View Question History to navigate and update all your open and locked questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7057572
Zero response, thus finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0