Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing ip address of GroupWise server

Posted on 2001-09-06
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a GroupWise server with a public address assigned to it.  I need to change this to a private address and then do NAT on my firewall.  Is there anything I need to be aware of when I do this?  The DNS record will remain the same since I will do a one-to-one NAT mapping for the server.  But will the server freak out if I change the ip?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6462034
What version of Netware are you running Groupwise on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 6462190
Any other groupwise servers in the Groupwise domain or any external GW system connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6462348
only one -version 5.2
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463924
which version of netware is GW running on??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas
ID: 6465387
4.11
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 6465744
one thing - your GroupWise clients are going to get pissy when they can no longer find the previous IP address...

What other GroupWise services besides the POA/MTA and ADA are running on the NetWare server?  Is there a GWIA or API gateway installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sverre earned 15 total points
ID: 6468165
Do your client run Client server or directaccess (If you use directacces, start using client server.)
A nice thing to do (if it not already is done) is to create a record in the DNS that is called ngwnameserver and point that to GRpwiseServer IP-address.
If no ip-address is given to the client it will automaticly look for ngwnameserver.
0