Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error loading RICHTX32.OCX

Posted on 2001-09-06
5
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I extracted a VB project and tried to open it in my VB IDE.  I received the following error:

'C:\bridge2.7\cvexternalmethods\ibm\RICHTX32.OCX' could not be loaded--Continue Loading Project?
Y/N/H

I assume if I contine then there will be references to this OCX that cannot be found.  How do I fix this problem?  Should I continue or resolve the reference error somehow?  Should I create my own project and bring in all the source code without using the given VBP file?  

I do have a RICHTX32.OCX in my SYSTEM32 directory.  I am using VB 5.0 on Win 2K and am pretty sure the code was developed under the same environment.
0
Comment
Question by:hotwheels
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 6461993
You can continue to load the vb program but you will have to replace the now picturebox back to a richtextbox in you form. By re-adding your richtextbox ocx your VB should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 6462169
Hi!

Is the RichTextBox be available in VB componet's menu if you do open new project?
If not the:
Unregister the componet and then register again.
regsvr32 RICHTX32.OCX /U
and
regsvr32 RICHTX32.OCX

If not helped to make it available, better install VB service pack.

For the source code version control you can edit:

Open the all *.Frm and  the project.vbp files in text editor and do replace the versions like this 1.2 to 1.1

Object = "{3B7C8863-D78F-101B-B9B5-04021C009402}#1.2#0"; "RICHTX32.OCX"
Object = "{3B7C8863-D78F-101B-B9B5-04021C009402}#1.1#0"; "RICHTX32.OCX"


Matti
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6462302
The vbp project points to that dll in working directory.
Using planocz should do the job but save the form again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotwheels
ID: 6471966
planocz, how do I change the field in the form back to richtextbox?  thanks, hotwheels
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 400 total points
ID: 6475304
add the component (richtx32.ocx) back on to project.
take the name of the picturebox(which should be the orginal name of the Richtextbox) and use that name for your new richtextbox that you add on.
0