Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

in W2K Pro, is it better to use administrator or user to install programs

Posted on 2001-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
in W2K Pro, is it better to use administrator or user to install programs?

I would like to hear people's ideas regarding this.  I've worked at places where they've asked to give user local admin rights to computer and install programs that way.  Some other places, I've been asked to install programs as administrator.  IS THERE ONE BETTER SET WAY OF INSTALLING PROGRAMS, EITHER FROM ADMINISTRATOR OR FROM USER?  any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:losgadas
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 6462212
Administrator is probably the standard way since it gives full access to the machine, and most programs prefer it that way.

In addition , for multiple users on the same machine this is preferable.

If the user has full local admin rights, then it should not make any difference.

I hope this helps  !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 6462418
I have had programs that had to be installed at the user level for them to work.  My common practice is to give them the admin rights, do the install and take it away afterwards.  Just my input.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6463425
Hi,

I agree with Glenn on this one.
No permanent local administration rights.
Always submit a new program to the sysop before.
If not people will install carloads of crap which is not exactly secure.

My 0.02$ worth input

Rem
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6463564
For the installations put the users in Power Users local group
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tituba2
ID: 6464394
Been my experience that the best way is to give user admin rights and install all the software.  I've tried it the other way and the registry just doesn't act the same way.
I then take away admin rights.  Power user rights still enables the user to do too much to their PC.

Sometimes, you have to go to explorer and right click the program file, properties, security and give them full rights to certain software programs.  Many of them write to an ini or registry when opened and if they don't have rights, it will throw an error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6464777
If you are also running 2000 servers on the backend, a good way to deal with installation is to publish the application through Active Directory and then modify the permissions to the published apps.  That will allow users to only install the published apps without requiring you to give them local admin rights.
0