Solved

Outlook 2000 - Where does it store the e-mail accounts ?

Posted on 2001-09-06
14
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Id like to transfer my accounts from a previous install. Where are they stored ? Not in the outlook.pst thats for sure.
Where is all the rest of info stored ?

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peter_b
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 6462512
What sort of acount info are you looking for, all the email are in the pst file. The address book is ussally in the *.pab file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6462763
They are stored in the registry in (depending on your OS)
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\MS Exchange Settings\
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 6462990
ok, its win2k, what file(s) must i scan and take from my old OS and export the keys and is regedit enough for that purpose ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 6463635
By default, Outlook stores all of the information in your Personal Folders file on your hard disk in a .pst file. Your Personal Folders file contains a collection of MAPI folders and can include your Calendar, Contacts, Inbox, Journal, Notes, Outbox, Sent Items, and Tasks folders.

Depending on your profile configuration, your Personal Folders file may or may not be your default delivery location. This article discusses procedures for using your Personal Folders file from a server location, regardless of delivery location.
 
Configuring Outlook to use your Personal Folders file from a network server is a three-part process:
 
 - You must identify the .pst file used by your mail profile.
 
 - You must copy the .pst file

 - You must configure your profile to reference the new location of your .pst file.
 
Identifying Your PST File Name and Location
-------------------------------------------
 
1. Start Outlook.
 
2. On the Tools menu, click Services.
 
3. On the Services tab, click to select "Personal Folder," and then click Properties.
 
4. Note the path and file name of your .pst file. For example, C:\data\Mailbox.pst indicates a Personal Folders file named Mailbox.pst located in the Exchange folder on drive C.
 
5. Click OK and OK, and then click "Exit and Log Off" to quit Outlook.

Copying the PST File
--------------------
 
1. Quit all programs.
 
2. Use Windows Explorer to locate and copy the .pst file to either locally or to a network server. This is the file you noted in step 4 in the "Identifying Your Profile's PST File Name and Location" section (above).
 
NOTE: You can save the .pst file in any folder on the destination computer as long as you have full rights and remember the location and file name.

Configuring Your Profile to Use the PST File
--------------------------------------------
 
1. Start Outlook.
 
2. On the Tools menu, click Services.
 
3. On the Services tab, click to select Personal Folder, and click Remove to remove the local .pst file from your profile.
 
If this is your default mail delivery location, you will see the following message:
 
This information service contains the default message store for the profile. Are you sure you want to remove this information service from the profile?
 
Click Yes.
 
4. On the Services tab, click Add.
 
5. In the Available Information Services list, click to select Personal folder, and then click OK.
 
6. In the File Name box, type the network path to your .pst file on the network server, and then click Open.
 
7. Click OK to close all dialog boxes.
 
8. On the File menu, click "Exit and Log Off."
 
9. Restart Outlook.
 
If the .pst is your default delivery location, you will see the following message:
 
The location messages are delivered to has changed for this user profile. To complete this operation, you may need to copy the contents of the old Outlook folders to the new Outlook folders. Some of the shortcuts on the Outlook Bar may no longer work. Do you want Outlook to recreate your shortcuts? All shortcuts you have created will be removed.
 
Click Yes to have Outlook update the Outlook Bar shortcuts so that they point to your new .pst file location, or click No to leave the shortcuts for your original local .pst file.
 
You might also consider, backing up and the export/import functionality of Outlook 2000:

Making a Backup Copy of a Personal Folder File (.PST file)
----------------------------------------------------------
 
Outlook stores its data in a personal folder (PST) file that is created at the time you set up your mail account. The default display name for the these files as you view them in the Outlook Folder List is Personal Folders. If you are using the default name, the Folder List entry will read, "Outlook Today - [Personal Folder]." You can customize these display names.
 
To back up the entire Personal Folder file, follow these steps:
 
1. Open Outlook. To locate the PST file where Outlook items are stored, right-click Outlook Today in the Folder List and on the shortcut menu Click Properties or "<folder name>" where folder name is the display name of the current PST, and then click Advanced.
 
2. In Path, note the location of the PST file. In Windows, the default path for this file is:
 
C:\Windows\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst
 
The path you see in this box may be different on your computer. The PST can be stored anywhere on your hard drive. If you have defined other PST files for storage of Outlook items and want to back them up, use the same procedure to locate the path to each PST.
 
3. On the File menu, click Exit to quit Outlook.
 
4. Make a copy of the file you noted in step 2.
 
NOTE: The Personal Folders Advanced Properties dialog box in step 2 allows you to perform other operations on the PST file. For example, you can customize the label of the PST by editing the Name. you can also reduce the size of a Personal Folder file by clicking Compact Now.
 
Exporting Personal Folder Data
------------------------------

To export an individual Outlook folder such as Contacts or Calendar, follow these steps:
 
1. On the File menu, Click Import and Export.
 
2. Click Export To File, and then click Next.
 
3. In "Create a file of type" click "Personal Folder File(.pst)", and click Next.
 
4. In "Select the folder to export from", click the folder you want to export. Click to select Include Subfolders if it applies, and then click Next.
 
5. In "Save exported file as" click Browse to select the location of the PST to receive the data you are exporting, or type the path and file name, and then click Next.
 
6. Click Finish.
 
Importing Personal Folder Data
------------------------------
 
To import a personal folder file into Outlook, follow these steps:
 
1. On the File menu, Click Import And Export.
 
2. Click "Import from another program or file", and then click Next.
 
3. In File To Import, click Browse to locate the PST file you want to import and then click Next. If you know the path, type it in the box.
 
4. In "Select the folder to import from", click the folder containing the data you want to import. If the folder contains subfolders, and you want to include this data in the import process, click to select Include Subfolders.

If the destination for importing is the currently selected folder, click "Import items into the current folder"; otherwise, click Import items into the same folder in"; this will create matching items in the destination folder you select.
 
5. Click Finish.
 
Backing Up Outlook Settings Files
---------------------------------
 
If you have customized settings which you want to replicate on another computer using Outlook, you may wish to include the following files in your back as well as the Personal Folders file:
 
 - Outcmd.dat - This file stores toolbar and menu settings.
 
 - <Profile Name>.fav - This is your Favorites file that includes the settings for the Outlook bar.
 
 - <Profile Name>.htm - This file stores the HTML AutoSignature.
 
 - <Profile Name>.rtf - This file stores the Rich Text Format AutoSignature.
 
 - <Profile Name>.txt - This file stores the Plain Text format AutoSignature.
 
NOTE: If you use Word as your e-mail editor, signatures are stored in the Normal.dot as Autotext entries. This file should be backed up as well. Custom views are integrated to the folders on which they were created. If you export items from one Personal Folder to another, the views are not maintained.

GOOD LUCK - I hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 6465677
no wait thats not my question. I allready use the pst file on the new machine. But how do i get the accounts ? my E-mail accounts ?
I was told by Triskelion that its in the registry . OK ! Wheres the registry ? which file or files in WIN2K ??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6465821
I'm using Win2K.
For EXCHANGE mail, run 'regedit' and follow that path I posted before.

That, though was searching for my EXCHANGE mail account.
If you're only looking for your Internet accounts, an easier way would be to search for the POP server name in the registry.

In regedit, use edit->find and search for the server name OR your account name

For instance, I would search for:
   pop.mail.yahoo.com

The first entry you find may not be the final entry you need, but look until you see all of the information you're looking for.

I found mine under:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Account Manager\Accounts\00000001]

I can now export that entire branch to a file and load it on to another machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6465843
By the way, to export the registry branch (once you've found it), click on (in regedit)

Registry->Export Registry File
Change the RANGE to 'selected branch'
Give it a file name and it will save with a '.REG' extension.

Put that file in a safe place.
It's registered with Windows so if you double-click, it will insert those values into your registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 6466422
I think i do not make myself clear enough.
Triskelion, i know how to export and find the keys. I need the files that contain the registry (the names for example registry.reg).

I have win2k installed and another win2k that is packed by driveimage. So I need to extract the file that contains the reg and open it on the other win2k.

All i need now to make me happy is the name of the reg files that win2k uses.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6466810
The registry on win2k uses multiple files.
I'm not sure of all of the names, but...

You can export the ENTIRE registry into a file using regedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 6466874
no i cannot i cannot run windows that is packed by driveimage. I need the filenames...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6466932
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 50 total points
ID: 6466962
And just to solidify the answer

[winnt and 2000]
   C:\WINNT\system32\config
or
   %WINDIR%\system32\config

[win95]
   System.DAT and USER.DAT
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_b
ID: 6466969
Thank you !!
Peter :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6466981
0