Solved

session timeout.

Posted on 2001-09-06
11
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have 7.1 RedHat. Normally when I run a script under a telnet session through a windows client, the connection of telnet will be timed out. Due to this even windows hangs sometime. Is there any option to increase the timeout option under 7.1?
0
Comment
Question by:vatsasri
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6465035
this is a kernel setting, AFAIK in /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_keepalive_time
default is 2 houres (7200 seconds), usually
You may change it like:

echo 14200 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/tcp_keepalive_time
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6470515
I don't think the tcp_keepalive_time is what's causing the telnet timeouts. I've had open telnet session between my 7.1 boxes for days on occasion. I'd suspect that there's something between the windows client and the Lnix system that's got an idle timer, like a firewall. Also be aware that the default bash shell doesn't have an idle timer, but tcsh does.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6472430
.. tcp_keepalive_time could be one reason, autologout in tcsh another, and so on ...
I agree with jlevie, (UNIX's) TCP/IP has no timeout usualy, unless the OS specifies one (like Solaris).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vatsasri
ID: 6473317
I tried with tcp_keepalive_time and it did not work. Any other option, regarding setting up under Windows, I dont think there is any settings under windows, if there is any let me know.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6474035
Also, session timeouts on masqueraded/NAT connections can do this as well (at least, that's what always kills _my_ ssh sessions ;-).

Just another thing to check.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:soulmate022700
ID: 6494890
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6495766
BTW, M$ telnet is buggy.
Also give TeraTerm a try (supports ssh too).
  http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA002416/teraterm.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078680
vatsasri:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soulmate022700 earned 50 total points
ID: 9104292
I still suggest to use putty, it has a keep alive option....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 9106004
keep alive options won't help if the kernel drops the connection, that's what the kernel thing is for ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9449421
Daaaaaamn - that was open so long my comment became irrelevant (with the advent of iptables).  I stand amazed.

Cheers,
-Jon


0