Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ICS on Two-Way Satellite connection from Earthlink

Posted on 2001-09-06
11
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I need some help in setting up ICS between my computer and my husband's.  About two weeks ago I had DirePC two-way installed and I have been trying to get the ICS setup but all I succeeded in doing is screwing up my computer.  I had to resort to scanreg /restore twice already.  I am running Windows ME and the other computer has 98. They are networked with NetBEUI through a hub and the network has worked fine right along.
I have a "Satellite USB Device" which accesses the Internet.
Earthlink's support people are either overwhelmed or clueless but it sounds like they are working from scripts and I have not had any response to my emails although I have had good luck in the past contacting customer support at Cybermax and Gateway that way.

Can anyone point me to a web site that will tell me how to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Joanq
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6462926
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6462935
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joanq
ID: 6468357
I have not had any luck with any of these sites. I have tried several proxy servers and they are not working either.  I saw a comment in a newsgroup that IE6 inteferes with ICS and proxies. I downloaded and installed that recently I wonder if that could be my problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 1200 total points
ID: 6473851
You are using the wrong tool for the job - even if you get it to work, it ICS is the slowest offering on the market for the functionality you require.  Do yourself a favor and just get a hardware router that does network translation, if such a thing is supported by DirecPC.

I've also heard Winroute or Wingate works much better than ICS (best thing about these is that if you buy it you can call their support - ever get any help from MickeySoft support?  I didnt think so...)  

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:Joanq
ID: 6474096
Actually I had already given up on ICS and MS and was just using ICS as a generic term. I have not tried these two and will give them a go.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6474107
Winroute will require two network cards in the 'internet-connected' PC.

Not sure about wingate.

-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6474135
I think wingate may require installation of client software, which would clearly then put winroute at the top of the list, as it only requires a single installation of software on the 'internet-connected' PC, and works transparently (no client config needed - I think it will even do DHCP for you)

-Jon

0
 

Author Comment

by:Joanq
ID: 6474143
Since I am only sharing two computers the client software is not a big issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6474781
It is *always* a big issue - stay away from any product that requires you to install 'client' software to achieve connectivity.  There is no technical reason for it - only hidden agendas (i.e. per-user [or worse] pricing models - "a scam by any other name..." etc.)

-Jon

0
 

Expert Comment

by:trafd0
ID: 6689496
For this I know it is a bit difficult since it is connected through a USB connection.  there is a new product out call the Vigor 2200 that shares connections from USB.  You can try this website:
http://www.seg.co.uk/draytek/products/vigor2200usb.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joanq
ID: 6689529
I am sucessfully using Wingate and it works great.
0