Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CTLib programming and Sybase error

Posted on 2001-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am programming Sybase using the CT-Lib. I am getting error codes such as "Return_Code" "-64003" and then I am getting the rows I expected from a stored procedure. How should I figure out the sysbas error codes and where can I find more information.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jc64
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amitpagarwal earned 400 total points
ID: 6463398
Could you please paste the text of the stored proc.

to find the error message,
select * from master..sysmessages  where error = @error_no.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 6463431
Could you please paste the text of the stored proc.

to find the error message,
select * from master..sysmessages  where error = @error_no.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 6474887
jc64,


have you been to sybooks.sybase.com?

knel
0