[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

browse computers in workgroup or domain

Posted on 2001-09-06
13
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I setup win2000 server, MS loopback network card.

------------------------
1.My computer is workgroup
I setup win2000 server, but I only go to workgroup. And when I click on workgroup, my computer show message "The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available" and when I use "net view", my computer show message "Error 6118".

or
2. My computer is domain
When I click on domain, it is empty and when I use "net view", my computer show message (I don't remember exactly) "The entries is empty".

----------------------
In both of cases, if I search for computer name then I found and can access.
0
Comment
Question by:lqmt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6462971
-And what exactly is the point ? You dont even have a network card... Try puting in a real network card & then worry about accessing network resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lqmt
ID: 6463200
-->And what exactly the point?
..the last message

-->Try puting in a real network card
& then worry about accessing network resources.
..I haven't real network card. But I think this error is not for network card.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463505
euh.. no network card....no network....makes sense to me...

at times networking can be complex enough with the proper equipment, don't complicate things by trying stuff without even the most basic components...

my advice: get at least one network card

sorry bout this , but networks do need network cards...
in the same way that pc's do need RAM and a CPU
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lqmt
ID: 6463603
I understand. But Microsoft provide virtual network card,that it's name is microsoft loopback adapter. If only for study then isn't real one.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:svdamme
svdamme earned 75 total points
ID: 6463767
trust me : you can't study networking without a network card... this MickeySoft Virtual Loopback crap will not help you at all
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 75 total points
ID: 6463842
lqmt M$ does not provide the loopback adaptor to study networking.. M$ provides it because there is no way to complete an installation of NT without a network card. They make no claims of any networking related tools with a loopback adaptor..

-Here's an example of why you'd install one..
-You have a NIC that can only install with a certain service pack revision... You complete the install with the loopback. Install the service pack & then install the NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463851
exactly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463856
and even then this is a really rare situation which only happens with really non popular hardware, if you would use normal nics like intel's or 3com's , you would never have to do anything like this
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6463871
svdamme definatly. The service pack revision issue was a problem that existed mostly on NT4, but I'm sure would still apply on a couple of very current NIC models.
-Correction: What I meant to say before way "They make no claims of any networking related tools FUNCTIONING with a loopback adaptor installed exclusivly..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463885
guess this question is answered...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8493737
Hi lqmt

- This question is still open and needs to be closed. If any of the comments above helped you, please accept that comment as an answer. If not please send an update about your issue so that the question can be finalised. Thank you

- Experts, please feel free to add any comments in here, if you keep silent points of question can be removed

- *** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ***

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958069
You do need a network card to access  a workgroup or domain network.  The list of servers isnt avalible because you have no other computers on the "network".  A loopback adapter just send packets from the sending computer back to the sending computer, they go nowhere, just allows localhost to function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8958070
**** CLEAN UP ****

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Split between "svdamme" & "Housenet" ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0