Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving the Inetpub directory under Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2001-09-06
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In Win2k Pro you can choose where to place Inetpub in 'Personal Web Manager'. That does not exist in Win2k Server - how do you move Inetpub?

it is currently c:\Inetpub and I need to move it to d:\Inetpub.

How can I do this?..
0
Comment
Question by:niico
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 160 total points
ID: 6462966
-Copy the web folder to D:\
-Go to internet information services in administrative tools (control panel).
-Right click on default web site & choose properties.
-Click on the home directory tab & enter the new location.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6462980
Niico,

To move a Web site to another server, try this:
 
1. Copy the entire contents of the Web site to the new server location.
 
NOTE: Preserve the folder structure when you copy the Web site contents.
 
2. Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
 
3. Select the following registry key:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W3SVC\Parameters\VirtualRoots
 
4. On the Registry menu, click Export Registry File.
 
5. In the Export Registry File dialog box, click "Selected branch".
 
6. In the "File name" box, type "VirtualRoot" (without the quotation marks), and then click Save.
 
Note the location where the file VirtualRoot.reg is saved.
 
 
10. Now edit the registry for the new location.
 
11. You may have to reinstall any FrontPage extensions that you had to ensure that they function.
 
12. Double check the Web site's Internet Protocol (IP) address to the new server location.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6462982
Geez Housenet, I'm used to the old fashioned way. <wink>
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6463613
house> ive done that already, so it's that simple?

no need to edit the registry?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6463829
-no. thats it.
-Does the web site load ? then you're done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ozphil
ID: 6466119
Hey Dew I think you need the answer to this question more than niico lol.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6466137
lol...oz
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6466138
I'm not used to doing things the easy way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:niico
ID: 6742854
thanx - sorry 4 delay
0