Solved

ctfmon.exe Causing Computer to Lock Up

Posted on 2001-09-06
3
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am running Windows 98 Second Edition.  When I boot up my computer it will lock up when it starts to load the desktop.  When I go into the startup under System Configuration Utility and uncheck ctfmon.exe the computer will boot up just fine.  When I restart again it will lock up.  I have to restart in Safe Mode and go into the startup and uncheck the ctfmon.exe.  Everytime I uncheck it keeps getting put back into the startup twice.  Any idea on fixing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 6462861
See if this helps you out any

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q304/4/02.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=ctfmon.exe&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you try to start FreeCell or Solitaire, you may receive the following error message:

This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. Quit all programs, and then restart your computer. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.
If you then click Details, you may receive one of the following informational messages or one that is similar to it.
FreeCell on Non-English Versions of Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition
FREECELL caused a General Protection Fault in module CARDS.DLL at 0002:00003077.
Solitaire on All versions of Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, and Windows Millennium Edition (Me)
SOL caused a General Protection Fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001:00000903.



CAUSE
This problem can occur with English and non-English language versions of Windows 98 and Windows 98 Second Edition, and the English-language version of Windows Me if Ctfmon.exe is running. Ctfmon.exe runs if you have installed Microsoft Office XP with the Office Shared Features/Alternative User Input feature. FreeCell (Freecell.exe) and Solitaire (Sol.exe) do not provide sufficient stack space to accommodate the needs of Ctfmon.exe.



WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, prevent Ctfmon.exe from running. For information about how to prevent Ctfmon.exe from running, please see the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

Q282599 OFFXP: What Is CTFMON and What Does It Do?



http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q282/5/99.ASP

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Access 2002
Microsoft Excel 2002
Microsoft Outlook 2002
Microsoft PowerPoint 2002
Microsoft Word 2002

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
When you run a Microsoft Office XP program, the file Ctfmon.exe (Ctfmon) runs in the background, even after you quit all Office programs.

This article answers some of the frequently asked questions about the Microsoft Text Services Ctfmon.exe file, which is loaded after installing Office XP Alternative User Input features. This article answers the following questions:

What is the Ctfmon.exe (ctfmon) file?


What does the Ctfmon.exe file do?


Can I remove the Ctfmon.exe file?


Why won't Ctfmon.exe go away when I remove it from MSConfig?


When I uninstall the alternative input items from Office XP, Ctfmon.exe still loads. What else do I need to do to keep it from running?


What amount of system resources is used when Ctfmon.exe is running?


Can I load Ctfmon.exe on demand instead of all the time?


Will I break something if I click End Task on the Ctfmon.exe process?


Does Ctfmon.exe work the same on all operating systems?





MORE INFORMATION

What is the Ctfmon.exe (ctfmon) file?
Ctfmon.exe activates the Alternative User Input Text Input Processor (TIP) and the Microsoft Office Language Bar.
What does the Ctfmon.exe file do?
Ctfmon.exe monitors the active windows and provides text input service support for speech recognition, handwriting recognition, keyboard, translation, and other alternative user input technologies.
Can I remove the Ctfmon.exe file?
Removing the Ctfmon.exe might cause problematic behavior in your Office XP programs, so removing it is not recommended. To prevent Ctfmon.exe from running, follow these steps.
Step 1: Uninstall Alternative User Input
To uninstall the alternative user input feature, set the installation state to Not Available in Office XP Setup.

Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition (Me), Microsoft Windows 98, or Microsoft Windows NT 4.0:
Quit all Office programs.


Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.


In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.


On the Install/Uninstall tab, click to select Microsoft Office XP product, where Office XP product is the name of the specific Office product being used. If you are using a standalone version of one of the Office programs, click to select the appropriate product in the list. Click Add/Remove.


In the Maintenance Mode Options dialog box, select Add or Remove Features, and then click Next. This displays the Choose installation options for all Office applications and tools dialog box.


Click the plus sign (+) next to Office Shared Features to expand it.


Click the icon next to Alternative User Input, and then select Not Available.


Click Update.


NOTE: If you have multiple Office XP products installed, for example, Office XP Professional and Publisher 2002, you must repeat the preceding steps for each installed product.

Microsoft Windows 2000:
Quit all Office programs.


Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.


In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.


In the Currently installed programs list, click to select Microsoft Office XP product, where Office XP product is the name of the specific Office product being used. If you are using a standalone version of one of the Office programs, click to select the appropriate product in the list. Click Change.


In the Maintenance Mode Options dialog box, select Add or Remove Features, and then click Next. This displays the Choose installation options for all Office applications and tools dialog box.


Click the plus sign (+) next to Office Shared Features to expand it.


Click the icon next to Alternative User Input, and then select Not Available.


Click Update.


NOTE: If you have multiple Office XP products installed, for example, Office XP Professional and Publisher 2002, you must repeat the preceding steps for each installed product.
Step 2: Remove Alternative User Input Services from Text Services
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.


In the Control Panel, double-click Text Services.


Go to the Installed Services section, and, one by one, select each input item listed, and then click Remove to remove the item. All items should be removed except the following input service:


English (United States)- default Keyboard United States 101
Step 3: Run Regsvr32 /U on the Msimtf.dll and Msctf.dll Files
Click Start and then click Run.


In the Run dialog box, type the following command:


Regsvr32.exe /u msimtf.dll
Click OK.


Repeat steps 1 through 3 for the Msctf.dll file.


Why won't Ctfmon.exe go away when I remove it from MSConfig?
Removing Ctfmon.exe from MSConfig does not disable Ctfmon.exe. For more information about disabling Ctfmon.exe, refer to the "Can I remove the Ctfmon.exe file?" section earlier in this article.
When I uninstall the Alternative Input features from Office XP, Ctfmon.exe still loads. What else do I need to do to keep it from running?
Unlike the Alternative User Input features, Ctfmon.exe is a system component that cannot be uninstalled. For more information about disabling Ctfmon.exe, refer to the "Can I remove the Ctfmon.exe file?" section earlier in this article.
What amount of system resources is used when Ctfmon.exe is running?
Ctfmon.exe uses little of the system resources if Advanced Text Services are not running. Advanced Text Services are those input technologies (speech recognition, handwriting recognition, and Input Method Editors) that are being controlled by Ctfmon.exe via a TIP.
Can I load Ctfmon.exe on demand instead of all the time?
The Alternative User Input system is not designed to be loaded and unloaded on demand.
Can I click "End Task" in the Task Manager dialog box or "End Task" in the Close Program dialog box for the Ctfmon.exe process?
No. It is not recommended that you manually close the Ctfmon.exe process. It is recommended that you use the steps in the "Can I remove the Ctfmon.exe file?" section if you want to stop the Ctfmon.exe process.
Does Ctfmon.exe work the same in all operating systems?
Generally, yes. Ctfmon.exe performs the same tasks on different Microsoft Windows operating systems.
Additional Information
Ctfmon.exe is the file that is responsible for controlling the Alternative User Input technologies. It starts the Language Bar component (in the Systray) and remains running in the background even after you quit an Office XP program. It also starts each time Windows is started and remains in the background, regardless of whether an Office XP program is started.

CTFMON.exe is designed to continue to run in the background during Windows sessions after the Office XP Alternative User Input components are installed.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6697722
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also a fellow expert. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given,  Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor this question for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate. I will have another moderator (who is also an expert) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6908279
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0