[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ico files for MS Word, Excel, PDF, JPG, etc...

Posted on 2001-09-06
6
Medium Priority
?
6,488 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
Does anybody know where or how to get the icon for application like MS Word, MS Excel, pdf file, jpg file, dwg file, etc. I need these display images for any file format. I couldn't find any of these images although I have the application. If I am not mistaken, it should be in .ico extension. Please help.

Thanks,
chewlf
0
Comment
Question by:chewlf
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6462932
Well...If youve got a Mac handy just do a "Get Info" on the files and in the upper right corner is the icon. Click on it once and Edit>Copy. In any image editor choose Edit>Paste. (Command-C and Command-V)...But it sounds like youre in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewlf
ID: 6462943
Yes, what I mentioned was all in Windows and using Windows Application.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tewald
ID: 6463139
Assuming you have these applications, just go to Windows Explorer and perform a search for *.ico files on your hard drive.  You can check this link for a primarily Windows-based icon library: http://www.vbaccelerator.com/
Just click on "icons" in the left pane.

tewald

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chewlf
ID: 6463186
Hi,

I can find some of the ico that I want. But then I can't display it in jpg or bmp format. What should I do? My intention is to display this icon in front of the file to indicate that this file is belong to certain format. I am using some program to control it. It is not automatically set by application like MS Word. Any word document the system will automatically attach the icon for it.

Thanks,
chewlf
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 150 total points
ID: 6463379
Hi,

The icons for applications like word are included in the .exe or in .dll collection files and there are no .ico files for them.

You will need to use an application like this to get access to them.

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/roundups/rndp0197.html

Icon Extractor and Icon Sucker

They're not really icon editors, but we thought we'd mention these great freeware icon extracting tools. If you just need to pull icons out of .exe and .dll files, Icon Extractor (from Gregory Braun) and Icon Sucker (from Copsey Strain) will do it with grace and style. Both utilities extract icons from Windows dynamic link libraries and executable files and can save them as standalone icons or bitmaps. Solitary icon files can be converted to .bmp format as well. Plus, icons can be copied to the Clipboard as bitmaps for pasting into your favorite Windows application.

So, which one should you pick? Both have a good-looking, easy-to-use interface, but the choice comes down to operating systems. Windows 95 users should grab Icon Sucker

16-bit Windows users should go for Icon Extractor (which has problems saving icons extracted from 32-bit files).

Cheers,

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chewlf
ID: 6473084
Thanks for the help, Iyonst.
0