Solved

PCI to ISA - ISA Bridge

Posted on 2001-09-06
17
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The requirement is to have Arcnet Communication with industrial PLC.

For Arcnet Communication, We need machines with ISA slots.

Nowadays ISA slots are considered as legacy cards and most of the vendors supply only PCI slots.

I came across a PCI to ISA convertor called ISA Bridge...

Will this is a common generic interface for non isa machines to have ISA slots..?

Can we buy any machine with PCI slot and buy this convertor and work with ?

Any Motherboard will support this bridge..?

Regards..

Viswanath..
0
Comment
Question by:viswanathat
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:svdamme
ID: 6463525
euh... no isa on the motherboard: no isa cards..
that simple

you really need to find pc's that have some isa slots
or you need cards doing the same as those older isa's in a pci version(or USB alternatives)...

or upgrade whatever  is still using that ARcnet comms  to Ethernet... (the investement is really overdue if you ask me)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6464097
Many motherboards will have one (1) ISA slot, some have more.  You only really need one per machine, right?  The rest of the components could be PCI and one for your ISA network cards.  The ISA Bridge card you were referring to works only with certain older systems.  Not too many systems using VESA Riser Boards these days.  That is what I saw that all of these bridge boards were.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6465059
There are still multiple Super Socket7 motherboards available with several ISA slots, and as pbessman said, some of the motherboards made in the last year still do have an ISA slot or possibly 2.  What speed of CPU are you looking to use for this?

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 10 total points
ID: 6465629
Why not just get PCI Arcnet cards?

http://www.ccontrols.com/pdf/pci20.pdf

They can be ordered from :
http://www.ccontrols.com/catalogarcnet.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6465672
I had a really nice TYAN Trinity Super Socket 7 board with 4ISA 4PCI 1AGP 2USB.  Sold it to a really intense Linux guy.  He came over and was telling me how he was going to hook it up as a switch router with 10Mb ISA cards.  I wondered why he wanted 10Mb cards and said that all of his sharing was for internet only and that he had a bunch of them lying around.  He explained that for the DSL connection he was sharing it was more than sufficient.  He gave me the specs so I could build a router that was very similar to a Cisco Router down to some of the basic setup commands.  Since I do want to eventually get my CCNA and beyond it was cool to get that stuff.  
     Just a little bit of personal blabber.  But, it may help to understand why someone would make a decision that seems strange to us and does not follow what we might do if it were our system.
   Hi Magarity.  Glad to see you. ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6465675
PS - That page also has PCMCIA Arcnet cards for laptops.  Hah, I thought Arcnet had faded cheerfully into oblivion long ago before I researched this question...  looks like it's still alive and well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6465688
Magarity, I found this when I looked up Arcnet.  Thought you might find it amusing.
"ARCnet is the resource centre for finding and promoting Aboriginal-Canadian businesses and organizations.

Since 1996 ARCNet has been providing detailed listings of Aboriginal business and organizations from across Canada. All free of charge."
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6465692
"But, it may help to understand why someone would make a decision that seems strange to us"

Not so strange:  Notice that this is for a bunch of industrial equipment to talk to PCs, not PC to PC.  You'd be suprised what's still in use.  A place just down the street here has a piece of industrial equipment that's controlled by a PDP-11.  Vintage 1960s minicomputer, but since it ain't broke, there's no need to fix it.  Big manufacturing equipment can easily cost millions to replace these days, so I guess that's why there's a market for PCI Arcnet cards to talk to old Arcnet CAM equipment...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6465693
You may have already seen this, but I found it to be interesting.  http://arcnet.vapor.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6465711
"A place just down the street here has a piece of industrial
equipment that's controlled by a PDP-11.  Vintage 1960s minicomputer, but since it ain't broke, there's
no need to fix it."

I remember my Dad worked in a computer room with one of those.  He has been surprised by the power of PCs ever since they hit the Pentium mark.  He is really excited about the new P4s.  I may have to build him a P4 2Ghz machine for Christmas.  Although the joy may be an embarrasment for him, if you know what I mean. ;-)  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6465813
OK, I think we need to cut off the chatter lest we confuse viswanathat with miscellaneous minutae.  

viswanathat,
Have you looked at the PCI Arcnet cards link above?  Can you budget for those?  Otherwise, there is no generic PCI to ISA adapter.  I suspect that the 'bridge' you have found is a professional debugging tool debated once upon a time in another question thread.  It is NOT for end-user applications, though some particular person may yet read this thread and try to convince you that it is.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6465835
PS - Contemporary Controls appears to be the only company currently making new Arcnet equipment, PCI or otherwise.  Fortunately there is good support.  Windows 9x through 2000 all support the cards and the Linux modules called "com20020pci" (for PCI) and "com20020_cs" (for PCMCIA) are included with a standard distribution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6491178
viswanathat,

Have you ordered the PCI Arcnet cards?  Would you rather have some other solution?  We haven't heard from you lately.

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7816631
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- PAQ'd and pts removed

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 7816661
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- PAQ'd and pts removed

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

VirusMinus
Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7817080
The questioner's real problem is to get ARCNet cards for PCI.  A link has been provided to this exact product in my comment of 09/07/2001 02:17PM PST.

The questioner's idea of a converter from PCI to ISA does not exist as an end-user generic product.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7864172
Makes sense to me.

Force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0