Solved

VBX Controls - Help !!!

Posted on 2001-09-06
9
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

We have some third party VBX controls ( without source code ofcourse !!! ) which we would like to use with OCX and Dlls.

Is this still possible ?
Currently we have two setups running in parallel for 16 and 32 bit and we want to avoid this.

Can we write a wrapper or a bridge to make calls atleast ?

Any pointers will be appreciated

Thanks
Anand
0
Comment
Question by:anand_m
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VincentLawlor earned 50 total points
ID: 6463535
Can you not get the 32 bit versions of the DLL's and OCX's from the vendor.

If you are trying to maintain a code base for both environments then you are going to have bit problems. 32bit DLL's won't run on 16bit OS's.

I would say from the sounds of it you are going to have to maintain two code bases one 16bit and one 32bit.

Vin.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6463754
Dear Anand,
It is not possible to use 16 bit VBX in 32 bit envirement. If possible tell me what the vbx is doing for u. We will try to find similar ocx for u.
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6465138
sridhar_PJ, you are wrong. What is not possible is using 16 bit vbx/dll with vb5 and vb6. It is not an enviroment problem.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sridhar_PJ
ID: 6466544
Dear  Richie_Simonetti,
I agree the mistake,i shoul'nt use the word enviroment. But i am sure VBX can't be used in VB5 and VB6. If i m wrong correct me.
Sridhar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7190618
This question appears to have been abandoned. A Moderator will be asked to
close this question after seven days, with the following recommended
disposition:

delete/refund points

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7190902
i did read something that could be done with a sort of wrapper but i don't like it.
Anyway, to me, VincentLawlor deserves the points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7191404
Thanks Richie. I'll reread all questions on my second pass just to make sure I take all expert's advice. Don't think I'm ignoring yours right now. I just don't want to keep changing my mind until I get all experts opinions. Thanks for the response. I will keep it in mind.

guidway
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7204912

My recommended disposition:

Points to VincentLawlor

If you have any comment or objection to the recommendation, please leave
it here.

guidway
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7208120
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0