[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insatlling jdk on linux

Posted on 2001-09-06
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there any specific software for java on linux like
Oracle for WindowsNT,Oracle for Windows,Oracle for Linux etc....?
0
Comment
Question by:konatham_venkat
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 400 total points
ID: 6463904
sure thing
try
compiler:  
www.gnu.org
java mania
http://www.blackdown.org/java-linux.html
you can also go to www.sun.com and try there, they offer are the free java software GODS for linux.
oracle is available for linux, but only 8i
http://technet.oracle.com/tech/linux/content.html

have fun
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9916226
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: garboua {http:#6463904}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0