Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ado issue

Posted on 2001-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i hv built a vb program with using ado recordset.  The ado with retrieve data from SQL server database and Orac database.  After i compile this vb program into application setup , i install this program on end user PCs(NT workstation  & Win95).  But an error will occur in certain Win95 PC during running this program.
-----------------------
Run-time error '2147467259(80004005)'  Specified driver could not be loaded due to system error 1157 ( Oracle73Ver 2.5)
-------------------------


after i traced the problem, i found that this error will appear only when ado try to make connection to oracle.  Here is my program statement:

...........
...........
'this ado will connect to SQL database
FConnectionString = "DSN=gs" & ";UID=coser;PWD=;"
adoFConnection.Open FConnectionString (no error display)
adoFJobTimeBlks.Open sSql, adoFConnection
...................
..................
'this ado will connect to Oracle database
MConnectionString = "DSN=erp" & ";UID=fcr;PWD=fcr;"
adoMConnection.Open MConnectionString (error display)
adoMJobTimeBlks.Open MsSql, adoMConnection
..................
...............

I hv checked all ODBC setting and Oracle client "SQL Net easy configuration".  I also hv Orac client "32 bit ODBC Test" but still can't solve this problem.  Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:pkp070699
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pritam_dewan
ID: 6463333
In one of the win95 machines,if vb is installed,pls check the connection using ado with oracle!!!If ado is able to connect to oracle then there is some problem with oracle or its machine specific set.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rem earned 80 total points
ID: 6463337
Hi,

Best guess is, you need to install DCOM95 or 98 on the client computer (that is those machines under windows 95 or 98).
Normally your P & D wizzard should have warned you about this issue when you created the setup of your program.

Bye

Rem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 6463341
On second thoughts...
These specific 95, do they have the appropriate oracle drivers installed. Check version numbers.

Bye

Rem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6463632
Install the Oracle ODBC components to the Windows systems, where you get the problem.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6464374
You need to install the Oracle client.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7207712
Hi pkp,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Rem's comment(s) as an answer.

pkp, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7241039
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0